Adrianne Palicki

 Date of Birth
6 May 1983, Toledo, Ohio, USA
Nickname
Annie
Height
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Mini Biography
Adrianne was born in Ohio and graduated from Whitmer High in Toledo. She didn't take the stage in her first play until she was a sophomore at Whitmer High School (where she was runner-up for homecoming queen). While in high school she played basketball and ran track. Her parents still live in West Toledo.
She worked at Togo's as a sandwich maker when she first got to LA.
Was a runner-up for homecoming queen at Whitmer High School.
Ranked #79 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.
Attended Whitmer High School and graduated in 2001.
Has a tattoo of her parents' names, Jeff & Nancy, on her arm.
She has starred in three different productions featuring members of DC Comics' Justice League. She played a fellow krypton native and ally of Clark Kent/Superman in an episode of 'Smallville', She played a villain in the aborted 'Aquaman' series, and she played Wonder Woman in a 2011 Pilot that was not picked up.
Personal Quotes
When I lived in New York for those three months, I needed to see a play every week, because eventually that's where I want to end up.
I think the character of "Kara" on "Smallville" (2001) was a little different from the one in the comic because her motive is different. She's not evil by any means, whatsoever, but she does come to Clark for a specific reason. She doesn't really have a sense of right or wrong; the morality isn't there.
My psyche has been very impacted in that there are moments where you're, like, 'Do I really want to do this?' Though I know in my heart this is what I really want to do, the question was: would I enjoy the process itself?
I would love to do Broadway, I don't think there's anything more amazing than theatre. Okay, Supergirl is number one. Maybe I could be Supergirl on Broadway! That would be perfect.
In all honesty, it's unbelievable to get these roles. You work so hard when you're trying to be cast and to get a guest role on a low budget show would be a dream come true, but to be able to do these two shows and play these characters, there are no words. I am so lucky to have done them.
We had a fight scene that was amazingly well-choreographed, but then Mr. Woo came in and said, 'Very good, but do this', and he goes in there and starts fighting. It's just amazing to see John Woo kick alien ass! It's not something you get to see very often.