Barbara Mori

Date of Birth
2 February 1978, Montevideo, Uruguay
Birth Name
Bárbara Mori Ochoa
Height
5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Mini Biography
At the age of 3, when her Japanese-Uruguayan father and her Mexican mother divorced, Mori moved to Mexico. While working as a waitress at the age of 14, fashion designer Marcos Toledo invited her to work as a model. She later studied acting in El Centro de Estudios de Formación Actoral. Mori first acted in the telenovela, "Al Norte del Corazón".
In 1998, she got her first leading role as Azul in the series "Azul Tequila". A year later she filmed the series "Me Muero por Tí" in Miami. She participated in her first movie in 2000, in the Mexican comedy "Inspiración" opposite 'Arath De La Torre'. Later, she acted in various other telenovelas including, "Amor Descarado" and the high rated Mexican soap "Rubí".
IMDb Mini Biography By: Felicia
Spouse
Sergio Mayer (1997 - 2000) (divorced) 1 child
Trivia
Two siblings; actress Kenya Mori and Kintaro Mori.
Her favorite actors are Sean Penn, Meryl Streep.
Her favorite movie is 21 Grams (2003).
One of her hobbies is singing.
Barbara Mori also has a son with actor, Sergio Mayer.
Her paternal grandfather was Japanese.
She has confessed that one of her most cherished dreams is to work with Francis Ford Coppola.
The actress has her own lingerie line, and uses her image to support charitable causes such as the fight against breast cancer in Mexico.
Is a cervical cancer survivor.
Is the first Mexican actress to star in a Bollywood film, Kites (2010/I).
Films
Viento en Contra (2011) Luisa Braniff
1 a Minute (2010/2011) Star
Kites (2010) as Natasha/Linda
Spanish beauty (2010)
Violanchelo (2009) as Consuelo
Cosas insignificantes (2008) as Paola
Por siempre (2007)
Amor, dolor y viceversa (2007)
Robots (2005) as Cappy (Spanish language version)
La mujer de mi hermano ("The wife of my brother") (2005) as Zoe
Pretendiendo ("Pretending") (2005) as Helena/Amanda
Inspiración (2000)
Telenovelas
Rubí (2004) as Rubí Perez de Ferrer/Fernanda Rivera Perez
Amor Descarado (2003) as Fernanda Lira
Mirada de mujer: El regreso (2003)
Súbete A Mi Moto (2002) as Nelly
Amor es... querer con alevosía (2001) as Carolina
Me muero por ti (1999)
Azul Tequila (1998) as Azul
Mirada de mujer (1998) as Mónica San Millán
Al norte del corazón (1997)