Bonnie Somerville

 Date of Birth
24 February 1974, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Nickname
Bonz
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Mini Biography
Bonnie was raised by her mother, and her mother's large Irish Catholic family in Flatbush, Brooklyn. Her mother is one of 9 children! Bonnie started acting and singing at a young age, appearing in all the high school plays at Poly Prep Country Day School in Bay Ridge, Brooklyn. She attended Boston College as a Musical Theater major, and left to move back home to New York to try acting professionally. Bonnie sang in many bands in the NYC music scene, and had a development deal to sing her own music at 17 years old. She was noticed by a modeling scout while waiting tables in NYC, and did some modeling in New York, and Europe, only to return more focused on acting. She packed her bags and moved to Los Angeles at age 22, very quickly had a band and then an agent. One of her first auditions, after getting an agent, was for the lead role in CBS's mini-series, Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story (1999) (TV), in which she also sang. She now lives in Los Angeles.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Mel Mckeon
Trivia
Studied at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute.
Studied Musical Theatre at Boston College
Grew up in Flatbush, Brooklyn, went to Poly Prep High School in Bay Ridge, where she was a cheerleader.
Was on the cover of Stuff magazine in May 2004, issue titled, "Girls of "The O.C." (2003)"
Her very first acting job was as an extra in the movie, City Hall (1996)
She recorded the song "Winding Road" for the Grammy-winning soundtrack of her then boyfriend Zach Braff's movie Garden State (2004). He specifically requested a song from her for the soundtrack.
When Bonnie is not busy working, she enjoys singing in local clubs, playing volleyball and skiing.
Sang backup on Joshua Radin's very first record.
Sings female lead with "Band From TV", which also features Hugh Laurie, James Denton, Bob Guiney and Greg Grunberg.
Personal Quotes
It's always fun to play the bitch.
I'm always studying (acting)
My Mom took me to see Annie on Broadway when I was little and I just wanted to be doing what those girls were doing. I was that annoying little girl who sang the (Annie) soundtrack all the time. My Mom would be like, "please stop with the singing!". All I've ever wanted was to do a musical.