Heather Morris

Date of Birth
1 February 1987, Thousand Oaks, California, USA
Birth Name
Heather Elizabeth Morris
Nickname
HeMo
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Trade Mark
Piercing blue eyes
Dancer's physique
Trivia
Heather was a back-up dancer for Beyoncé Knowles for a year-and-a-half, between 2007-2008, then came back to perform live with her for "Single Ladies".
In December 2010, Morris was named the Celebrity Style Ambassador for FLIRT! Cosmetics, an Estée Lauder cosmetics line.
Morris' first significant appearance was in 2006 on "So You Think You Can Dance" (2005), Season 2, where she made the "green mile" but failed to make the final 20 by a vote of 3-2.
Landed the role of "Brittany S. Pierce" on "Glee" (2009) after being called in to teach the cast the "Single Ladies" dance routine. At the time, they were looking for a third "Cheerio" and they loved her.
It's a small Arizona world: Growing up, Heather lived next door to Brian Friedman and she danced with Lauren Gottlieb in high school. Plus, Brooke Lipton, the assistant choreographer on "Glee" (2009), went to Heather's dance studio!.
Currently living with boyfriend Taylor Hubbell; former college baseball pitcher for Louisiana's Ragin' Cajuns. He moved to L.A. and into her apartment in Jan. 2012.
Born in Thousand Oaks, California but raised in Scottsdale, Arizona, she was introduced to dancing when she was one year old.
Her real-life best friend is "Glee" (2009) co-star, Naya Rivera, who happens to play her best friend in the show, as well.
Has two angel tattoos; one on her lower back and the other on the inside of her left hip.
Morris' father passed away from cancer when she was 14 years old.
Is of Scottish heritage on her father's side.
Attended Arizona State University for two semesters (2005 to 2006). She wanted to major in journalism, but decided not to continue with college and moved out to LA to pursue a career in dancing/acting.
Favorite dance class: "Jazz Funk" and "Hip Hop" with teachers like Tovaris Wilson or Lee Daniel. "There's no pressure to be good. It's all about how it makes you feel".
Dream dance job: Being a lead in a film like Dirty Dancing (1987), Moulin Rouge! (2001) or Nine (2009).
Her dream job was touring with Justin Timberlake.
In 2011, Heather jumped up 83 spots from her previous ranking in "The 2011 AfterEllen's Hot 100 List", coming in at #2.
She was crowned Homecoming queen.
She does boxing, hot yoga and dancing.
She was on Star Circle when she was 13.
She can beat-box.
Started dancing at the age of 1 and attended dance classes with her two much older sisters, April and Crystal.
Was roommates with Ashley Lendzion.