Jamie Chung

 Date of Birth
10 April 1983, San Francisco, California, USA
Birth Name
Jamie Ji-Lynn Chung
Mini Biography
Jamie Chung was born and raised in California, the daughter of Korean parents. She studied Economics at the University of California, Riverside. Chung's break came in 2004, when she was working in a sports bar. MTV held auditions for "The Real World" (1992) there, she tried out, and was successful, appearing in the San Diego based fourteenth season.
Chung went on to successfully launched an acting career, making her debut with a small part in "Veronica Mars" (2004). Roles in other TV series followed, including "Zile din viata noastra" (1965) and "Greek" (2007). She also transitioned into feature films with such projects as Sorority Row (2009), Sucker Punch: Evadare din realitate (2011) and The Hangover Part II (2011).
Trivia
Is of Korean heritage
Was working at "Tremors", a sports bar in Riverside, California, as a waitress. When MTV held auditions there, they saw her and asked her to audition..... she got it.
A member of the sorority Kappa Kappa Gamma
Her movie Dragonball: Evolutia (2009) came out on her 26th birthday, April 10th.
She replaced Emma Stone in Sucker Punch: Evadare din realitate (2011) when Emma dropped out due to scheduling conflicts.