Josie Maran

Date of Birth
8 May 1978, Menlo Park, California, USA
Birth Name
Johanna Selhorst Maran
Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Mini Biography
Born and raised in northern California, Josie Maran aspired to become a model at a young age. Her father is Russian and Polish; her mother is Dutch, French, and German. At the age of 12, while attending a barbecue, a woman asked her to be in a San Francisco fashion show. A modeling agent at the show saw her and encouraged her to begin modeling. This was the foundation that led toward her professional career.
Demand for her has been steady over the years. After an appearance in a Backstreet Boys music video, the growing attention focused on her skyrocketed. Some of her earlier works included American Eagle Outfitters, Allen Allen and Mango. Glamour Magazine gave Josie her first magazine cover and she later graced future covers. She has an impressive resume which includes work for Marie Claire, Guess, and Victoria's Secret. A very popular ongoing gig for her is the annual Sports Illustrated Swimsuit issue which has featured her for three years in a row. Her most prestigious professional contract to date is with Maybelline International as their spokesmodel, where she has appeared in numerous ads and commercials. Recently, Josie began her transition from modeling to acting by starring in the lead role of an independent film titled, The Mallory Effect (2002).
Became a Guess Jeans model in 1998. Some of her other modeling credits include Maybeline, American Eagle, and the 2001 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue.
Measurements: 34-23-34
Ranked #101 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World" (2002)
Had a long-term relationship with magician David Blaine.
Member of fledgling rock band called "Darling", along with Nicole Richie.
Named #36 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005)
Was featured as #67 in Maxim Magazine's "Hot 100 of 2002" supplement. (2002)
Named #100 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).
In a relationship with Ali Alborzi [2004-present].
She and her boyfriend, Ali Alborzi, are expecting their second child [January 17, 2012].
Gave birth to her first child at age 28, a daughter Rumi Joon Alborzi on June 20, 2006. Child's father is her boyfriend, Ali Alborzi.
Personal Quotes
I'm usually a mellow, go-with-the-flow person, except when someone tells me I should do something. Then I get stubborn. If they don't back off, I get this horrible rage and want to kill them. When I was four and my mom would send me to my room, I'd get so mad I'd go outside and bang my head on the sidewalk.
When I was younger, I wanted to be a sex therapist - a hipper Dr. Ruth. I've never had a boring conversation about sex. When you talk about sex, people come alive. My friends told me, `You know, guys are going to come to talk about their wives, but then they're going to want to sleep with you.' I figured I'd just wear a bag over my head.
I'm really shallow when I come to guys. I only date really good looking, well-endowed guys, with great bodies. My friends are always going on at me. I'm like "I can't help it! I'm just a woman with high standards!"
I need a spanking. They make me feel better.
Where Are They Now
(October 2005) As of late 2005, Josie decided to take a break from Hollywood and has moved to Oahu's North Shore. She is now teaching children.