Kat Dennings(Actress The Dark World 2013)

Date of Birth
13 June 1986, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name
Katherine V. Litwack
Height
5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Mini Biography
Kat Dennings was born Katherine Litwack in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, near Philadelphia, to Gerald and Ellen Litwack. She is the youngest of five children.
Kat was predominantly home-schooled, graduating at the age of 14. Her family subsequently moved to Los Angeles, California to support Kat acting full-time.
After work doing commercials, she began work in television, starting with a role on HBO's "Sex and the City" (1998), following up with roles on "Raising Dad" (2001), The Scream Team (2002) (TV), "Everwood" (2002), "Without a Trace" (2002) and "ER" (1994), among others.
Kat made the move to the big screen with supporting roles in Raise Your Voice (2004), The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) and Big Momma's House 2 (2006). She later achieved a level of fame with roles in The House Bunny (2008) and Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008).
Kat continues to act in feature films and is an avid video blogger.
IMDb Mini Biography By: GEF
Trade Mark
Dark lipstick and pale skin
Often plays rebellious characters with a sarcastic sense of humor
Deadpan Delivery
Full, pouty lips
Curvaceous, busty figure
Husky, sultry voice
Trivia
Kat, who portrays Bob Saget's oldest daughter on "Raising Dad" (2001), was born on the same day and in the same year (June 13th, 1986) as Mary-Kate Olsen and Ashley Olsen, who portrayed Saget's youngest daughter on "Full House" (1987).
Was originally cast as Laynie Hart on "Everwood" (2002), but the role was recast for unknown reasons. It later went to Nora Zehetner.
Most of the characters she plays tend to be "rebellious daughters" around 15 or 16.
Ranked #55 on interview magazines Hollywood faces to watch "Future Stars of Tomorrow".
Took piano lessons for her role as Sloane in Raise Your Voice (2004).
She is near-sighted.
Youngest of five children. Father is a molecular pharmacologist. Mother is a poet and speech therapist. Both are Jewish.
Of her family members, she has a mother named Ellie, a father named Gerald, a brother named Geoffrey, and a sister named Debbie.
She suffers from arachnophobia, fear of spiders.
Her favorite musicians are 50 Cent, Aerosmith, Air, Aretha Franklin, Beck, Ben Folds Five, Blue Man Group, Blur, Coldplay, David Bowie, Donovan, Eminem, Édith Piaf, Fatboy Slim, Frou Frou, Gorillaz, Hanson, Heart, Incubus, Janis Joplin, Jimi Hendrix, N.E.R.D., Nick Drake, Nina Simone, No Doubt, Outkast, Phantom Planet, Queen, R.E.M., Rooney, Run-D.M.C., Steppenwolf, Steve Miller Band, The Beatles, The Beastie Boys, The Cars, The Clash, The Doors, The Getaway People, The Hives, The Modern Lovers, The Rolling Stones, The Smashing Pumpkins, The Zombies, Thistle, Tom Jones, Tracy Chapman, Weezer, Wheatus, Zero 7, and whoever sings the hamster dance song.
Her favorite TV Shows: "Smallville" (2001), "South Park" (1997), "The Osbournes" (2002), "Absolutely Fabulous" (1992), "Roswell" (1999), "Dawson's Creek" (1998), "Neighbours" (1985), "That '70s Show" (1998), "The Simpsons" (1989).
Her favorite designers are Roland Mouret, Zac Posen, Rochas.
Is good friend of Evan Rachel Wood.
She collects old books and is a voracious reader.
Ranked #16 in People's "25 Beauties (and Hotties) at 25" list in 2011.
Voted #30 on Ask men's top 99 'most desirable' women of 2012.
Personal Quotes
There's nothing else I would rather do, unless there was a profession that involved cuddling bunny rabbits and kittens all day for money.
I've basically made a career out of my imagination. I feel very lucky.
I think it's an important movie for teenagers to see. There was a time when I thought I was crazy but really I was just a teenager. It's important to realize you're not the only person going through it (On Charlie Bartlett (2007)).
I've had people tell me to get Mystic Tan, blonde highlights, choppy haircuts, but I've made a conscious decision not to cave.
I don't take crap from anyone, so that makes people think I'm rebellious. I'm not. I'm just not a pushover.