Laura Prepon

Date of Birth
7 March 1980, Watchung, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name
Laura H. Prepon
Nickname
Pre
Snaps
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Mini Biography
Laura Prepon was born on March 7, 1980, in Watchung, New Jersey. Her father, Michael, died in 1994. Her mother's name is Marjorie. Laura is the youngest of five children--she has a brother named Brad and three sisters: Danielle, Jocelyn, and Stephanie. She attended Watchung Hills Regional High School. She studied at the Total Theater Lab in New York City, where she appeared in numerous theatrical presentations.
She started studying acting at the young age of 15 as well as dancing--ballet, jazz, and modern. She also played soccer and other sports. Before acting became her profession, she was a model, working in Paris, Milan, and elsewhere in Europe.
Laura resides in Watchung when not filming in Los Angeles. She loves sneakers and vintage clothes. Her favorite book is 'The Hobbit' by J.R.R. Tolkien.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Ryan McIntosh
Trivia
Hobbies include horseback riding, gymnastics, ice skating, ballet, tennis, golf, and playing the piano.
Resides in Watchung, New Jersey, when not filming in Los Angeles.
She and her fellow "That '70s Show" (1998) castmates Topher Grace (Eric) and Danny Masterson (Hyde) have made guest appearances on "King of the Hill" (1997), but not in the same episode.
Ranked #84 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World" (2002)
She is of half-Russian-Jewish and half-Irish-Catholic descent.
Hated the Catholic school girl uniform she had to wear during the fifth season of "That '70s Show" (1998).
Due to the seven inch height difference between her and co-star Mila Kunis on "That '70s Show" (1998), Laura and Mila were often filmed sitting down so that they could appear in the frame together. At other times, Mila wore platform shoes to give herself four extra inches.
Is very proud of being a New Jersey native.
Said her favorite actor is probably Harrison Ford.
Favorite book: "The Hobbit" by J.R.R. Tolkien.
Lived with actor Christopher Masterson. He is the brother of her "That '70s Show" (1998) co-star Danny Masterson.
Is a natural brunette. She was asked by producers of "That '70s Show" (1998) to dye her hair red for the role of "Donna Pinciotti". Later in the show, in 2005, she dyed her hair blonde for a movie role playing the part of a serial killer. The producers of "That '70s Show" (1998) liked it, and asked her to keep it. Laura later decided she liked it, and has been blonde ever since.
Named #77 on the Maxim magazine "Hot 100 of 2005" list.
Was featured as #50 in Maxim Magazine's "Hot 100 of 2002" supplement. (2002)
Has attended U.F.C. shows.
Together with Danny Masterson and Christopher Masterson has invested in "Card Player Magazine".
Her mother is a high school teacher. One of her sisters is a lawyer.
Used to be a ballet dancer.
Her last name is officially pronounced "Pre-PAWN".
Personal Quotes
I'm not a sun person.
I don't like wearing '70s clothes at all.
I'm a Jersey girl and proud of it.
When people meet me, they think I'm going to be outgoing, but I like things low- key. I don't like people to think I'm bragging.
Even in real life, I'd rather hang out with guys.
I'm the tomboy so I got to be a little butch.
I never wear makeup. When I wear makeup on the show I take it off as soon as I can. I just like the au natural thing.