Lauren Conrad

Date of Birth
1 February 1986, Laguna Beach, California, USA
Birth Name
Lauren Katherine Conrad
Nickname
LC
Height
5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Mini Biography
Lauren Conrad or "L.C.", as her friends call her was born on February 1st, 1986 in Newport Beach, California. Lauren has grown up in the beautiful city of Laguna Beach. She and her friends enjoy going to the beach, shopping and eating out. Lauren has had an interest in fashion design since 7th grade. After graduating from Laguna Beach High School, she decided to attend "Academy of Art University" and major in Fashion Design. After completing one semester, she realized that the school and San Francisco were not a good fit for her. So she moved back home and attended FIDM in Irvine, California. She got an intern position at "3 Dots" (clothing line) in LA. She is now living in LA and attending FIDM's LA campus majoring in
Enjoys shopping with her friends.
She is going to college to study fashion design.
As of December 2005, attends The Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising (FIDM) as is living in Los Angeles.
Her father is an architect in Laguna Beach, California.
Her father designed her family's entire home.
Her younger sister, Breanna Conrad, will be the star of the third season of "Laguna Beach: The Real Orange County" (2004).
She moved to San Francisco, California at the end of the first season to attend the Academy of Art University, where she majored in fashion design. She dropped out and returned to Laguna Beach, claiming she missed it too much.
Interned at Teen Vogue and People's Revolution with Whitney Port.
Her family consists of her father Jim, her mother Katherine, her sister Breanna Conrad, and her brother Brandon.
Broke up with Jason Wahler [August 9, 2006].
Famous as "LC" on "Laguna Beach: The Real Orange County" (2004), she actually hates to be called "LC" anymore and prefers to go by simply "Lauren".
Launched her "Lauren Conrad" clothing line in Los Angeles on March 2008.
Ranked #56 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Former girlfriend of Kyle Howard (2008-2011). They were introduced by Lauren's close friend Brody Jenner.
Has been best friends with Lo Bosworth since elementary school.
Said on "The View" (1997) that the televised apology she received from longtime nemesis, Spencer Pratt, on the reality series "The Hills" (2006) was in fact fake.
Hates camping.
Ranked #6 in People's "25 Beauties (and Hotties) at 25" list in 2011.
Personal Quotes
Dear Gym: I know it' been awhile, but I'm coming to see you today. Hope things aren't awkward.