Lauren German

Date of Birth
29 November 1978, Huntington Beach, California, USA
Birth Name
Lauren Christine German
Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Mini Biography
Lauren German was born on November 29, 1978 in Huntington Beach, California. German attended the prominent Actor's Studio and attended USC. Lauren also trained as a dancer at the Orange County High School of the Arts (a.k.a. OCHSA). She has guest-starred on the hit TV series "7th Heaven" (1996) and made her film debut in Down to You (2000). She starred opposite Shane West and Mandy Moore in the 2001 sleeper hit A Walk to Remember (2002).
Did all her own stunts in Hostel: Part II (2007).
Originally tried out for "Erin" in The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003), before landing the role of "The Hitchhiker".
Starred in two movies, What We Do Is Secret (2007) and A Walk to Remember (2002), with Shane West, both in which her character's name is "Belinda".
Where Are They Now
(May 2007) Filming Love and Mary (2007).