Maggie Grace



Date of Birth
21 September 1983, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Birth Name
Margaret Grace Denig
Nickname
Miss America
Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Mini Biography
She got her start in films in 2002 with Murder in Greenwich (2002) (TV) and Shop Club (2002). In 2003, at the age of 20, she played a creepy, Goth-influenced estranged daughter of Wendy Crewson and Tom Selleck in the drama Twelve Mile Road (2003) (TV), but her big break didn't come until one year later, playing the beautiful Shannon Rutherford on the hit ABC island-survival drama "Naufragiatii" (2004). She also stars with "Smallville" (2001) cover boy Tom Welling in the horror film The Fog (2005).
She grew up in Worthington, Ohio.
Named #27 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list.
She and her "Naufragiatii" (2004) co-star Emilie de Ravin both guest-starred in "CSI: Miami" (2002), but not in the same episode.
Named #44 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005)
Was considered for the role of Kitty Pryde in X-Men: The Last Stand (2006).
Has a cat named Roo, which she found on the set of "Naufragiatii" (2004).
Made guest appearances in two "Naufragiatii" (2004) spoof videos, for "NFL Monday Night Football" (1970) and Nobody's Watching (2004) (V).
Still has the same car she bought when she was 18.
Has kept a journal since she was 12 years old.
Good friends with Emilie de Ravin.
One of Variety magazine's Top Ten Actors to watch (2009).
Personal Quotes
I used to trip over my legs and get detention for my too-short shorts because none fit. I still trip, but now I like to show them off.
High heels can be sexy. But before you leave the house, make sure you can walk in them. I've made that mistake!
I trip over my legs all the time. I'll wave to somebody, look up, and end up eating pavement.
Ice-skating is a dangerous proposition and tennis is going to be something I'm probably not very good at.
Where Are They Now
(June 2006) Currently filming: Suburban Girl (2007) (The Girls' Guide to Hunting & Fishing).
Personal life
Grace lived in Honolulu, Hawaii while working on Lost, saying "I love it here, but it's not a place you can really pursue acting.She claimed that, while living in Hawaii, her Lost co-stars would introduce her to men and that some "would probably have me with a different guy every night." She said that her male co-stars were "mostly very protective" and "very opinionated" when deciding whether she should date certain men;actor Josh Holloway once offered to help her select dates from a portfolio of male models with whom he previously worked.Grace and Ian Somerhalder, her onscreen stepbrother, were rumored to be dating in April 2006 after both had left Lost.When asked about Somerhalder in August, she stated, "Ian's great, I adore him, although I'm only 22 – far too young to even think about having a serious relationship. While still working on Lost, Grace and Somerhalder adopted a feral cat named Roo which they found "literally dying" in the jungle on the set. She said that the cat is now her "travel buddy.In 2008 and 2009, she dated Blake Mycoskie, a contestant on the second season of The Amazing Race and founder of TOMS Shoes.
Grace says that the person she is most inspired by is her mother. When asked about her closest friend, she said that she and her mother were more like sisters and that she is "lucky to have an exceptionally cool mum.She is a self-proclaimed anglophile, having written to a pen pal in the Lake District from the age of eight, having first visited England at 13 years old, and admiring a number of British poets as well as William Shakespeare.She calls herself very clumsy, claiming to "trip over my legs all the time,and was jokingly nicknamed "Maggie Graceless" by one of her former castmates.She plays in a Los Angeles kickball league with her friends.
Filmography
Year Title Role Notes
2001 Rachel's Room Rachel Reed
2002 Shop Club
Septuplets Hope Wilde TV series
Murder in Greenwich Martha Moxley TV movie
2003 CSI: Miami Amy Gorman Episode: "Spring Break"
Twelve Mile Road Dulcie Landis TV movie
The Lyon's Den Haley Dugan Episode: "Beach House"
Miracles Hannah Cottrell Episode: "Mother's Daughter"
2004 Cold Case Renee Episode: "Volunteers"
Creature Unknown Amanda
Oliver Beene Elke 8 episodes
Like Family Mary Episode: "My Two Moms"
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Jessie Dawning Episode: "Obscene"
2004–2005, 2007, 2010 Lost Shannon Rutherford 35 episodes
2005 The Fog Elizabeth Williams
2007 Suburban Girl Chloe
The Jane Austen Book Club Allegra
2008 Taken Kim Mills
2009 Malice in Wonderland Alice
2010 Flying Lessons Sophie Conway
Knight and Day April Havens
The Experiment Bay
Faster Lily
2011 The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 Irina
2012 Lockout Emilie Warnock
Decoding Annie Parker Sarah Filming
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 Irina Post production
Relative Insanity Nina Pre-production
2012 Taken 2 Kim Mills Post-production