Marla Sokoloff

Date of Birth
19 December 1980, San Francisco, California, USA
Birth Name
Marla Lynne Sokoloff
Height
5' 3" (1.60 m)
Mini Biography
Born and raised in San Francisco, Marla Sokoloff moved to Los Angeles in 1994 and enrolled in the Los Angeles County High School of the Arts, where she studied theater and music. She won numerous awards and accolades for her singing, performing the national anthem at such high profile events as the Oakland A's baseball games and for the USO. Soon after moving to Los Angeles, Marla began landing roles on several popular television series including "Home Improvement" (1991), "Party of Five" (1994), "3rd Rock from the Sun" (1996), and "7th Heaven" (1996). On the big screen, she has appeared in the films The Baby-Sitters Club (1995), True Crime (1995) (V), and Whatever It Takes (2000).
IMDb Mini Biography By: Catherine Grace
Spouse
Alec Puro (8 November 2009 - present) 1 child
Trivia
Collects guitars and writes music
Her father, Howard Sokoloff, is a doctor and her mother, Cindi Sussman, is a former caterer. Brother Jared is a chef.
Has a "Venus Guitar" that Courtney Love designed and that is now autographed by Courtney, lead singer of Hole.
She was the singer/guitarist for the band Smittin and now plays shows under her own name in LA.
Born on the same day as actor Jake Gyllenhaal.
Lived with boyfriend James Franco for several years. They met on the set of Whatever It Takes (2000).
Gave birth to her first child at age 31, a daughter Elliotte Anne Puro on February 8, 2012. Child's father is her husband, Alec Puro.
Where Are They Now
(June 2003) Filming _Against Their Will (2003)_, a TV movie and working on a new TV show, _Alyx (2003)_.
(October 2007) Filming Play The Game with Andy Griffith
(August 2008) Living in LA with her dog, Coco (Chanel, not Cox-Arquette), writing music and sewing for her own guitar strap line.