Myleene Klass

 Date of Birth
6 April 1978, Norfolk, England, UK
Birth Name
Myleene Angela Klaas
Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Spouse
Graham Quinn     (21 October 2011 - present) (filed for divorce) 2 children
Trivia
Daughter of Oscar Klass and Bong Klass.
Has sang backing vocals for k.d. lang and Cliff Richard.
Makes her home in London, England.
Plays the piano, harp and violin.
On "Popstars" (2000/I), she became a member of the band Hear'Say.
She was a guest call taker for the phone lines of the donations to The Prince's Trust 30th Birthday: Live (2006) (TV).
A year after the band broke up in 2002, Myleene released a solo classical album, the pointedly-titled Moving On.
After a four year, on off relationship, she is now engaged to Graham Quinn, who used to provide security for Hear'say.
Music is in her blood - her father comes from a long line of classical musicians, while her grandmother was an opera singer.
A trained violinist and pianist, Myleene made her West End debut in Miss Saigon before joining the manufactured pop outfit Hear'say.
Attended the Guildhall School of Music and Drama and then The Royal Academy of Music, where she obtained a postgraduate scholarship.
Her grandmother is Austrian and her mother is Fillipino.
She has one brother, Don, and a sister, Jessie.
Auctioned her bikini for 7500 pounds on ebay and donated the money to charity, to help victims of the Farepak savings scandal.
Godmother of ex-Hear'Say member, and best friend, Suzanne Shaw's son, Corey MacKenzie. Suzanne is godmother of Myleene's daughter, Ava Bailey.
Started her public career starring in a 'webcam' house for Bravo channels' 'Dollshouse' project from "The Basement" (1998) TV series before finding fame on Popstars.
Gave birth to her first child at age 29, a daughter Ava Bailey Quinn on August 16, 2007. Child's father is her boyfriend [now husband], Graham Quinn.
Gave birth to her second child at age 32, a daughter Hero Harper on March 25, 2011. Child's father is her boyfriend [now husband], Graham Quinn.
Returned to work 10 days after giving birth to her daughter Ava in order to resume presenting Classic FM.
Returned to work 3 months after giving birth to her daughter Hero in order to begin presenting the second series of "Popstar to Operastar" (2010).
Confirmed reports that she and husband Graham had separated 2 months previously (3 June 2012).
Personal Quotes
I don't understand the snobbery around it. It ages a person if they feel they've got no affiliation with reality TV - it's the epitome of what television is about at the moment. If you ignore that then you're 10 years behind. I'm very grateful to it - women like me, Leona Lewis and Cheryl Cole all had the capabilities, we just needed the opportunity to shine. How else are we expected to earn our stripes? (Speaking in 2010)