Natasha Alam

Date of Birth
10 March 1983, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Birth Name
Natalia Shimanchuk
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Mini Biography
Born in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Natasha, Russian abbreviation for Natalia, attended school at the University of Technology for Aviation. In search of independence, Natasha moved to Moscow to model under "Red Stars" model management. A few years later, Natasha was scouted by the Italian agency, "International Model Management" ("IMM") that sent her to Rome, Paris, Milan, and London to model for Gucci, Versace, John Galiano, Rocco Barrocco, Christian Dior, Trussardi, Vivienne Westwood and many other top designers. In 1996 Natasha met Amir Ebrahim Pahlavi Alam, the grandson of the Shah of Iran. The couple married in New York in 1998 and moved to London where Natasha enrolled into "The Method Center" to study the "Lee Strasbergs Acting Technique." In 2001 Natasha and her husband moved to Los Angeles to continue her studies in acting, vocals, speech, and accent reduction with Ivana Chubbuck, Howard Fine, Lesly Kahn, Carol Rogers, and Bob Corff. Natasha's hard work started to pay off when she booked her first acting job on the television show "Fastlane" (2002). With their careers going separate ways, Natasha and Amir separated. Natasha moved to Hollywood and Amir went back to London. The divorce was finalized in 2005.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Ashley Brauer
Spouse
Amir Ebrahim Pahlavi Alam (30 September 1998 - 2005) (divorced)
Joey Campana (? - present) 1 child
Trivia
Lead vocals in the band Shangri-La based in Los Angeles.
Practicing WUSHU (Northen Style, Staff, Straight Sward) at National Wushu Traning Center.
Her marriage awarded her the title Princess Amir Ebrahim Alam Pahlavi. The legitimacy of this title is backed by many royal genealogists.
Holds the title of Princess from ex-husband Amir.
She and her second husband, Joey Campana, have a daughter named Valentina Campana (b. 2009).