Nicki Minaj



Date of Birth
8 December 1982, St. James, Trinidad and Tobago
Birth Name
Onika Tanya Maraj
Nickname
Nicki Lewinski
Nicki The Harujuku Barbie
Nicki The Ninja
Nicki The Harajuku Barbie
Roman
Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)
Trade Mark
Pink lipstick
Different colors/styles of wigs
Blue eyeshadow
Trivia
Was the first artist to ever have seven songs on billboard charts at the same time.
Graduated from LaGuardia High School, where she participated in the drama program. She had planned to sing at LaGuardia but lost her voice on the day of the audition.
Has "God you are always with me" tattooed in traditional Chinese letters on her left arm.
Minaj will be the supporting act for Britney Spears on her Femme Fatale tour in America and for three of the UK dates. Minaj also featured alongside Ke$ha in the remix of Britney Spears' song "Till the World Ends".
Personal Quotes
I know right now she has no idea who I am, but I'd like to collaborate with Enya one day. Of course I'd love to work with Jay-Z, maybe even Phil Collins. I love his voice.
Don't get it twisted. It's not about money, it's not about the fame. It's about I don't have to worry about if my little brother is gonna be able to get a new toy for Christmas. It's those little tiny things that really make up the bigger picture. So, my happiness doesn't come from money or fame. My happiness comes from seeing life without struggle.
When you're a girl, you have to be everything, You have to be dope at what you do, but you have to be super sweet, and you have to be sexy, and you have to be this and you have to be that and you have to be nice, and you have to-- it's like, i can't be all of those things at once. I'm a human being.
I don't think intimidated is the word. I definitely get excited by it. I don't want to let anybody down. I've always been the type of person to make everybody happy and get things done. I want everything to be 100% perfect. I do feel it when people hold me to high expectations.
I am so territorial, that [from the start] I just felt like whatever I was gonna do I was gonna write it myself, its my personal preference to always be in control of everything I do in life.
Wayne has always been my biggest influence. It's weird because I sit down and talk to Wayne like he's just a regular human being, and then I walk on stage with him and there's 20,000 people screaming for him.
[on Britney Spears] Britney is a beautiful girl, I love her. She's a sexy girl. I'll have to recruit her for my Barbie army.
[on Britney Spears] She reminds me of my best friend, which is really, really weird. So, whenever I see her, I feel at peace for some strange reason.
While some songs and interviews have implied that Minaj is bisexual,she has said that she does not date nor have sex with women,but added in an interview with Out magazine, "I don’t date men either. In an interview with Vibe she commented, "I just embrace all people of all lifestyles and I don’t tell them they are bad people. And I say girls are beautiful and girls are sexy and they need to be told that, and if they don’t have anyone to tell them that and mean it, I’m gonna tell them that. But I feel like people always wanna define me and I don’t wanna be defined.She reiterated her dislike of being labeled in an interview with Out, saying: "The point is, everyone is not black and white. There are so many shades in the middle, and you’ve got to let people feel comfortable with saying what they want to say when they want to say it.
During an interview in the May 2010 issue of Details, Minaj was asked if she felt hip-hop was becoming more gay-friendly. She responded, "I think the world is getting more gay-friendly, so hip-hop is too. But it's harder to imagine an openly gay male rapper being embraced, people view gay men as having no street credibility. But I think we'll see one in my lifetime.
In July 2011, Minaj's cousin Nicholas Telemaque was murdered near his home in Brooklyn, New York City.
For her debut album, Minaj created another alter-ego named "Roman Zolanski".She stated that in songs like "Bottoms Up" with Trey Songz it is not Minaj rapping, but instead Roman Zolanski, and claims that Roman is her "twin brother". She claims that he was born inside her, out of rage, and becomes him when she is angry. She has also said 'He is a demon inside her'. Roman has been compared to Eminem's alter ego Slim Shady, and on the song "Roman's Revenge" from Pink Friday, Minaj and Eminem collaborate, using these alter egos.On the collaboration, she said "The new album is going to have a lot of Roman on it ... And if you're not familiar with Roman, then you will be familiar with him very soon. He’s the boy that lives inside of me. He's a lunatic and he's gay and he'll be on there a lot.Roman also has a "mother" called "Martha Zolanski"who also appeared on the song Roman's Revenge, with a British accent.Martha appears in the video for "Moment 4 Life" where she appears to be Minaj's magical Godmother. In songs such as "All I Do Is Win (Remix)" it is Minaj rapping.Minaj stated that on her debut album, fans will get to "meet" Nicki, Roman and Onika.
Influences
Minaj has stated that artists who have influenced her musical style include Lisa "Left Eye" Lopes, Lil Wayne, Lauryn Hill, Jadakiss, Natasha Bedingfield, Foxy Brown, Lil' Kim and Missy Elliott.She was also inspired by Janet Jackson,Madonna, Britney Spears, Marilyn Monroe, Grace Jones,M.I.A. and Cyndi Lauper.