Petra Nemcova

 Date of Birth
24 June 1979, Karviná, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)
Nickname
Czech Chick
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Trivia
She is currently signed with Next Modeling Agency and has contracts with the likes of Max Factor and Cartier.
Had to hang on to a tree for eight hours when tsunami hit Phuket, Thailand where she has been vacationing. She suffered multiple broken bones and internal injuries. Her boyfriend, photographer Simon Atlee, has been killed by the waves. [December 26, 2004]
Named #76 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).
Began modeling at age 15.
Speaks Czech, Slovak, Polish, Italian, English, and a little French.
Personal Quotes
I love to dance. I can dance for, like, four or five hours nonstop without even drinking water. It's a beautiful, beautiful thing.
(On the tsunami experience): I've learned a couple of things. And one of the things I have learned is that every experience has pluses and minuses. If we focus on the minuses, we go down the spiral. But if we are able to focus on the pluses, we can become stronger and put more meaning into our life. So, we have choice, and sometimes it seems very hard, but the best way to heal physically or emotionally is to keep positive.
Where Are They Now
(2004) (December 27) Recovering in a hospital near Phuket, Thailand from injuries suffered when a tsunami plowed into the resort where she was vacationing with her boyfriend, fashion photographer Simon Atlee. Atlee was still missing as of December 28.