Pixie Lott

Date of Birth
12 January 1991, Bromley, London, England, UK
Birth Name
Victoria Louise Lott
Height
5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Trivia
Won Best UK & Ireland New Act and Best Push Artist. She was in the shortlist for Best European Act, but did not make the final five. She was also nominated for Best New Act, MTV Europe Music Awards. [2009]
Her first single 'Mama Do (Uh Oh, Uh Oh)' hit the number one spot in the UK Singles Chart on 14 July 2009 with 200,000 copies sold. Its music video, directed by Trudy Bellinger, was released in Lott's MySpace and has gained in excess of two million views on YouTube.
Before being hired by Mercury Records, L.A. Reid heard her demos and signed her to Island Def Jam, but resulting of switches of managers a bidding war ensued she left the recording label.
It was her mother, Beverley, who nicknamed her Pixie because, according to her, she was a tiny, cute baby who looked like a fairy.
She is of partial Italian descent.
'Mama Do (Uh Oh, Uh Oh) was also recorded in Simlish for the game Electronic Arts' The Sims 3.
The directors of her music videos were Trudy Bellinger in 'Mama Do (Uh Oh, Uh Oh), Diane Martel in 'Boys and Girls' and Jake Nava in 'Cry Me Out'.
On 21 December 2009 she released 'Turn It Up Deluxe Edition' featuring 6 additional tracks, including a cover of 'Use Somebody' by Kings of Leon which reached position 52 in UK Singles Chart.
During her first full British tour, played her first festival concert in the Big Top at the Isle of Wight Festival 2009 where she supported The Saturdays on The Work Tour.
Has written songs for other singers such like X Factor's winner Alexandra Burke for her debut album 'Overcome' with 'You Broke My Heart'; and a song for Girls Can't Catch titled 'Happy Alone', which was featured as a free Christmas present download on their website. She also wrote two tracks on Lisa Hordijk - the Dutch X Factor's winners album, they are titled 'No Good For Me' and 'Promises, Promises'.
Ranked #31 in the 2011 FHM list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".
Counts Stevie Wonder as one of her all-time favorite artists.