Polly Walker(Actress Rome)

Date of Birth
19 May 1966, Warrington, Cheshire, England, UK
Birth Name
Polly Alexandra Walker
Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Mini Biography
Polly Walker is an English performer who first gained attention as an English woman in an Irish terrorist brigade in Phillip Noyce's Patriot Games (1992). Polly began her career as a dancer but an injury at the age of 18, forced her to change direction. She started at London's Drama Center to the RSC, where she portrayed small parts before graduating to roles on TV. Polly landed the title role in the TV series Lorna Doone (1990) (TV) before making her feature debut in "Shogun Mayeda" (Kabuto (1991).
Laurence Penry-Jones (23 October 2008 - present)
Trivia
She has two children: Giorgio (b. 1994) and Delilah (b. 2000).
She started out as a dancer but after an injury enrolled and graduated from the Drama Centre in London.
Parents are Arthur, runs a hotel, and Georgiana, a school teacher.
Has two sisters named Emma and Hannah and one brother named Daniel.
Walker was born in Warrington, Lancashire, England. Her first school was Silverdale Preparatory School, West Acton, London. At 16, Walker graduated from Ballet Rambert School in Twickenham, began her career as a dancer, but had to abandon dancing after a leg injury at the age of 18. She then decided to become an actress. She moved from the Drama Centre in London to the Royal Shakespeare Company, where she played bit parts for six months before graduating to small roles on television.
Film and television roles
Walker landed the title role in the television series Lorna Doone before making her feature debut in Shogun Mayeda (1991). In that same year she appeared in Les Equilibristes and in Mike Newell's Enchanted April, in which she played an aristocrat eager to escape the attentions of her persistent male admirers. Walker first garnered international attention in 1992 as a single-minded English member of an Irish terrorist group in Phillip Noyce's Patriot Games. In 2003 she had a starring role in the BBC drama series State of Play.
Between 2005–2007, Walker played Atia of the Julii in the both seasons of the HBO/BBC2 television series Rome. Her performance earned her a Golden Globe nomination in 2005 for "Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama." She next played the sinister Catherine Braithwaite in Deus Ex Machina, a two-episode story of the BBC television "cold case" crime series Waking the Dead, which also aired in January 2007. In May 2007, Walker appeared as Lady Bess Sedgwick in ITV's Marple: At Bertram's Hotel, and then played sugar heiress Ellis Samuels in the CBS television drama Cane, which premiered 25 September 2007.
In May 2008, Walker was cast as Sister Clarice Willow, headmistress of a private religious school, in Syfy's Battlestar Galactica prequel series Caprica. In 2011 she guest starred as Ranna Seneschal, leader of the underground city of Praxis, on Sanctuary.
Personal life
She is one of four siblings. Walker has two children from two previous relationships, Giorgio (b. 1993) and Delilah (b. 2000). She currently lives in America. On 23 October 2008, Walker married former British soap star, Laurence Penry-Jones, most famous for his role as Dr. Oliver Berg in the BBC soap, Doctors.
Filmography
Year Title Role Notes
1989 Storyboard Margaret Niner Episode: "Hunted Down"
1989 Rules of Engagement Fiona TV miniseries
1990 Lorna Doone Lorna Doone TV film
1990 Agatha Christie's Poirot Nick Buckley Episode: "Peril at End House"
1990 Screen Two Nadja Episode: "The Kremlin, Farewell"
1991 Journey of Honour Cecilia
1991 Ao Fim da Noite
1992 The Secret World of Spying Annette TV film
1992 Walking a Tightrope Hélène Lagache
1992 Enchanted April Caroline Dester
1992 Patriot Games Annette
1993 The Trial Leni
1993 Sliver Vida Warren
1995 Restoration Celia Clemence
1996 Emma Jane Fairfax
1997 Roseanna's Grave Cecilia
1997 Robinson Crusoe Mary McGregor
1997 The Gambler Polina
1997 The Woodlanders Mrs. Charmond
1997 Bandyta Mara
1998 Curtain Call Julia
1998 Talk of Angels Mary Lavelle
1998 Dark Harbor Alexis Chandler Weinberg
1999 8 ½ Women Palmira
2000 After Alice Dr. Vera Swann
2002 D-Tox Jenny
2002 Savage Messiah Paula Jackson
2002 Jeffrey Archer: The Truth Mrs. Archer TV film
2003 State of Play Anne Collins TV miniseries
2003 The Mayor of Casterbridge Lucetta Templeman TV film
2004 Control Barbara Copeland
2005–2007 Rome Atia of the Julii 22 episodes
2006 Scenes of a Sexual Nature Esther
2007 Waking the Dead Catherine Braithwaite Episode: "Deus Ex Machina: Part 1"
Episode: "Deus Ex Machina: Part 2"
2007 Miss Marple: At Bertram's Hotel Bess Sedgwick TV film
2007 Cane Ellis Samuels 13 episodes
2009 Numb3rs Dr. Lorna Ludlow Episode: "Animal Rites"
2009–2010 Caprica Clarice Willow 17 episodes
2010 Sanctuary Ranna Seneschal 2 episodes
2010 Clash of the Titans Cassiopeia
2012 John Carter Sarkoja
2012-present Prisoners’ Wives Francesca