Radha Mitchell



Date of Birth
12 November 1973, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Birth Name
Radha Rani Amber Indigo Anunda Mitchell
Height
5' 5¾" (1.67 m)
Trivia
Mitchell has appeared twice in "Neighbours" (1985): briefly in 1994 as Cassandra Rushmore, a parachute instructor; and in the more substantial role of student Catherine O'Brien 1996-1997.
Has lived in Los Angeles, California, since 1997.
Vegetarian and practices yoga.
Woody Allen called her cellular phone personally to offer her the title role in Melinda and Melinda (2004). Radha was convinced that it was a prank until the script was delivered to her.
Full given name, Radha-Rani, is the name of the true love/main consort of the god Krishna in Hinduism, followed by the word for queen (Rani - from various Indian languages).
Her mother, who modeled on the Italian catwalk in the 1960s, had become enamored of India in the early '70s.
The song "Elbows" by Darren Hanlon was written about Radha after he bumped into her in a disco.
Sir Mick Jagger persuaded French customs officials to let her into France to attend the Cannes Film Festival when she forgot to bring a visa with her.
Often consults acting coach Ivana Chubbuck.
Despite being Australian, the poster of The Children of Huang Shi, which is Australian-Chinese co-production, advertised "Rahda" as her first name and later it got fixed in time for DVD.
Sings karaoke.
She was a telemarketer during her university days and used different accents to get her through the day when she was bored.
Won Best Actress at the Antipodes Film Festival, St Tropez, France - October 2010 for her role in Claire McCarthy's The Waiting City (2009).
Cousin of Penelope Mitchell.
Personal Quotes
Any situation today could be a tragedy or a comedy, it just depends on the mood that you're in when you're experiencing it, and the mood of the storyteller who is telling it.
I went through a phase of not wanting to watch any movies at all, and lately I've got back into watching films, I think because I meet people that make them all the time, and I feel like if I've seen their movie I know more about them, and it's a better discussion to have. And in doing that I rekindled my love of movies.
[Explaining why she dropped the Rani] ... on my first day of school. Someone asked me if my name was Macaroni.
Filmography
Year Title Role Notes
1996 Love and Other Catastrophes Danni
1998 High Art Syd
Cleopatra's Second Husband Sophie
1999 Sleeping Beauties Cindy Short film
Kick Tamara Spencer
2000 Everything Put Together Angie
Pitch Black Carolyn Fry
Kissed by an Angel JoJo
2001 Ten Tiny Love Stories Herself
Nobody's Baby Shauna Louise
When Strangers Appear Beth
2002 Dead Heat Charlotte LaMarr
Phone Booth Kelly Shepard
Four Reasons Girl
2003 Visitors Georgia Perry Nominated - Film Critics Circle of Australia Award for Best Actor - Female
2004 Man on Fire Lisa Martin Ramos
Finding Neverland Mary Ansell Barrie Nominated - Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
2005 Melinda and Melinda Melinda
Mozart and the Whale Isabelle Sorenson
2006 Silent Hill Rose Da Silva Nominated - Australian Film Institute International Award for Best Actress
The Half Life of Timofey Berezin (Pu-239) Marina
2007 Feast of Love Diana Croce
Rogue Kate Ryan
2008 Henry Poole Is Here Dawn Stupek
The Children of Huang Shi Lee Pearson
What We Take from Each Other Thief of Hearts Short film
2009 Thick as Thieves Alexandra Korolenko
Surrogates Agent Jennifer Peters
The Waiting City Fiona Simmons Antipodes Film Festival for Best Actress
Nominated - Film Critics Circle of Australia Award for Best Actor - Female
Nominated - Inside Film Award for Best Actress
2010 The Crazies Judy Dutton
2012 Silent Hill: Revelation 3D Rose Da Silva
2012 Big Sur Carolyn Cassady
Television
Year Title Role Notes
1988–1989 Sugar and Spice Pixie Robinson
1992–1993 All Together Now Jodie 6 episodes
1993 Phoenix Joanna Episode: "Deal or Pay"
Law of the Land Alicia Miles
1994, 1996 Blue Heelers Sally-Anne
Nerida Davidson Episode: "A Woman's Place"
Episode: "Once Only Withdrawal" (1)
Episode: "Once Only Withdrawal" (2)
1994–1997 Neighbours Cassandra Rushmore
Catherine O'Brien 9 episodes
1995 Halifax f.p: My Lovely Girl Sarah Nine Network TV Movie
1998 The Chosen Sarah Gordon
2001 Uprising Mira Fuchrer NBC TV Movie