Renee Olstead




Date of Birth
18 June 1989, Houston, Texas, USA
Birth Name
Rebecca Renee Olstead
Height
5' 3" (1.60 m)
Mini Biography
Renee has completed projects for ABC/Disney; CBS, Fox and NBC. She is a complete entertainer: acting, singing and voiceovers. Her special abilities include: vocals, violin, character voices, sign language, dancing, cartooning, chess and basketball. She loves to perform and frequently entertainers at charity events. She is a member of the Screen Actor's Guild (SAG).
IMDb Mini Biography By: Chris Olstead
Mini Biography
Renee was born in Houston, Texas, on Father's Day (1989). She is a complete entertainer that has pleased crowds of all ages with her unique style for over six years. Her emotional energy and four octave range produces an extraordinary entertainment experience. Renee is a SAG/AFTRA member. Past. Renee has completed numerous projects in California, Alabama, Kentucky, North Carolina, Utah, and Texas. Her credentials include award-winning films, commercials, charity fundraisers, and live vocal appearances. She performed the national anthem on several occasions for the Houston Comets (WNBA) including the prestigious inaugural opening night. Renee continues to receive international exposure from the two E! documentaries titled: The Making of a Child Star (1997) (TV) and "The Making of a Child Star: The Journey Continues." Present. Renee currently appears in two feature films (The Insider (1999) and End of Days (1999)), several national commercials and regularly makes vocal appearances for Continental Airlines and the Hollywood Reporter's YoungStar Awards. Her busy schedule requires her to balance her time between the Nashville and L.A. areas.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous
Trivia
Born on Father's Day, 1989.
Appeared in 1996 Grand Clio award winner: Levi's "Drugstore"
Won The International Jazz Talent Award (2008) from Jakarta International Java Jazz Festival.
The song "Summertime" from her self-titled CD was nominated for a Grammy Award (2005) in the category "Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying A Vocalist".
Is of Norwegian descent.
American actress and jazz singer.
Recorded the original song "Merry Christmas in Love" at age 15 for the 2004 film Christmas in Love (2004). Written by Tony Renis (music) and Marva Jan Marrow (lyrics), the song won the Donatello Award (Italian Oscar) in 2005 and a Golden Globe nomination in 2006 for Best Original Song in a Motion Picture.
Girlfriend of musician Tommy King.
Personal Quotes
Some kids my age experiment with drugs, I experiment with music.