Serinda Swan


Date of Birth
11 July 1984, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Birth Name
Serinda G Swan
Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Mini Biography
Serina always had her eye on acting. Her mother, an actress, would frequently take her on set when she was little. When she was three years old, she starred in her first motion picture, "Cousins", with Ted Danson and Isabella Rossellini, when director Joel Schumacher personally chose her.
Since that time, she has appeared in commercials for Milky Way, Much Music, Macy's and Absolute Poker (where she has been named as spokesperson), among others. She has also appeared in television shows such as Blood Ties and Supernatural, and movies such as Beyond Loch Ness and Niel and Nikki.
In addition, she is also involved in modeling, for example she is one of the faces of Guess? watches, having beaten out over 75,000 competitors.
Serina continues to balance both her acting and modeling careers, although she prefers acting.
IMDb Mini Biography By: KLange
Trivia
Named after a Tibetan flute.
She is of Spanish, Scottish, Irish and English descent.
She is the younger of two daughters, and was raised in both West Vancouver (where she was born) and the island of Kauai, Hawaii.
Zatanna is her favorite comic book super hero.
Fan of Archie comics.
Pet peeve is people who talk about themselves all the time.
Enjoys surfing and did 10 years of gymnastics when younger.
Common question people ask her is if her eyes are real.
Her father is a director and acting coach, her mother is a retired actress and her sister is a model.
She has modeled for Dorinha jeans wear, Breathe active wear, Miss Sixty, Jacqueline Conlor, Diesel, Killah Babe, Kusuiko Jeans, Aritzia, House of Nyla, Thomas Lynch, WOVC cover girl, EPM Calender, Bodog, Guess? and Venus Swimwear.
Her favorite surfer is John John Florence.
Once worked as a waitress at a restaurant.
Before getting the part of Zatanna, Serinda had previously auditioned for Tess Mercer and Maxima on Smallville.
Prince William is her favorite celebrity heartthrob.
Catwoman is another comic book character she would like to portray.
Originally auditioned for the role of Medusa but ended up getting the role of Aphrodite in Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010).
Personal Quotes
I didn't want to find out the reality that if I wanted my dream, I had to lose weight. That's a crushing dream for anybody... to change yourself to get your dream. Nobody should have to do that.
[about modeling] One of the hardest things is the weight factor issue. I've never heard of a size 0 or a negative human. That's hard. A lot of girls aren't naturally built that way. Also, the lack of having an opinion is the main difficulty. I was always like "How about we try this?" or "Let's do that." I sort of got the look, "Shut up, model. We pay you for your face, not your mind."
[First Love Letter] I got some really cute fan mail from an 11-year-old boy, who told me I'm "prettier than a rainbow," which is, like, the sweetest thing any boy has ever said to me. Maybe when he grows up, he'll be able to read this story - and if he is reading this now and he is 11, then, hey, you shouldn't be reading Maxim!
[First Career Epiphany] I'm pretty sure I became an actress solely because of craft services. When you're a kid and there's a lady walking around with a tray of chocolate and other free candy, that's the best reason to be in the industry! In modeling, though, there's the shittiest craft services you've ever seen; it looks like they're feeding rabbits.