Adrianne Curry



Date of Birth
6 August 1982, Joliet, Illinois, USA
Birth Name
Adrianne Marie Curry
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Is an American model, best known as the first winner of the reality television series America's Next Top Model. She is separated from husband Christopher Knight, who portrayed Peter Brady on The Brady Bunch. She runs a weekly show on the NowLive radio network, in which she is an investor.
Career
Modeling
Curry won the first cycle of America's Next Top Model.
Curry was signed to Wilhelmina Models in New York City. She has modeled for several magazines, including Life & Style Weekly, Us Weekly, Star, OK!, Stuff, People, Maxim and made the Maxim Hot 100 list in 2005., Spanish Marie Claire, Von Dutch, Von Dutch Watches, Salon City, Macy's, Famous Stars and Straps, Lucky, Ed Hardy, Kinis Bikinis, Beverly Hills Choppers, and Merit Diamonds.
Curry's runway shows include Anne Bowen Spring 2005, Jamie Pressly, Pamela Anderson's line, Ed Hardy, Von Dutch, and Christopher Deane. She has appeared in a commercial for the Merit Diamonds Sirena Collection that ran from November 2004 to January 2006.
Curry appeared on the cover and in a nude pictorial for Playboy in February 2006 (U.S. Version). She returned for a second cover and nude pictorial in the January 2008 issue. Curry made Playboy's 2008 top 25 sexiest women, along with the top 100 Playboy spreads 2008 edition.
In late 2004, Curry modeled for a technological demo created by Nvidia to showcase their video cards.
Television and film
Curry was a co-host on the television game show Ballbreakers. In 2006, she appeared on Gameshow Marathon as a celebrity panelist on the Match Game episode. She starred in "Rock Me Baby" (2004) and Half and Half (2003) on UPN. Curry also appeared on Dirt starring Courteney Cox, with whom she shared scenes. She appeared in rock band's The Click Five music video "Just the Girl", along with husband Christopher Knight.
Curry appeared on VH1's celeb science fiction reality show Celebrity Paranormal Project in 2006, along with her husband.
Curry appeared on WE TV's From Russia with Love. The show documents her trip to Russia. It aired in November 2007. She has also starred in the films Fallen Angels, Light Years Away and "Jack Rio".
In early 2005, Curry appeared on VH1's fourth season of The Surreal Life. After the season ended, Curry and fellow house guest Christopher Knight began dating, and later moved in together. On September 11, 2005, VH1 began airing My Fair Brady, a show that documented their life together and paid her an estimated US$450,000. The show led her to being featured in Maxim's Hot 100, a list of the "hottest" women on earth.and ranked #100 on the Maxim Hot 100 Women of 2005. Season 3 of My Fair Brady began airing on January 21, 2008 and focused on Curry's breast enhancement surgery and Knight's competing (and contrary) desire to start a family.
Curry and her family and friends appeared on NBC's new show Celebrity Family Feud, which premiered on June 24, 2008.
Between November and December 2010, Curry worked as the "Resident Celebrity Gamer" panelist judge on the second series of The Tester, a reality program on the PlayStation Network.
Personal life
Knight proposed to Curry on the season finale of My Fair Brady, on VH1, which aired on November 6, 2005. The show was renewed for a second season that began in June, 2006, and focused on the couple's wedding preparations. The couple wed in Curry's hometown of Joliet, Illinois on May 29, 2006, in a gothic-style wedding. Says Curry of the goth-themed ceremony, "I wanted to go as Gothic as I could and as traditional as I could without ruffling anyone's feathers. ... I wanted to have a black dress ... but I knew it would break my grandmother's heart.The couple announced their separation on May 29, 2011.
Curry is openly bisexual. In addition to being a big Star Wars fan,she enjoys cosplay and plays World of Warcraft and she was involved in presenting BlizzCon 2011. Curry is agnostic.
Filmography
Americas Next Top Model (Reality Series) (2003) As Herself (Won)
Half & Half (TV series) (2003) as Roberta
Hot Properties (TV series) (2005) as Danushka
E! True Hollywood Story (2006) as herself
Fallen Angels (2006) as Shell
Light Years Away (2007) as Alexis Best
Jack Rio (2008) as Lisa
Producer
"My Fair Brady" (co-producer) (5 episodes, 2008)
Chris & Adrianne Do Russia (2007) (TV) (co-executive producer)