Agyness Deyn

Date of Birth
16 February 1983, Littleborough, Manchester, UK
Birth Name
Laura Hollins
Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Trade Mark
Androgynous crop of blond hair
Trivia
Is a member of a band named "Lucky Knitwear".
The Face & Figure of fashion giants Burberry, Giorgio Armani and Galliano, she even has a handbag/purse named after her - Mulberry's Putty-colored Agyness bag. [2008]
Voted British Fashion Council Model of the Year. [2007]
Became an overnight supermodel when she landed on the November 2006 cover of Italian "Vogue" magazine, a striking portrait photographed by Steven Meisel.
Discovered browsing in London's Kentish Town district.
On 19th February 2008 appeared on the cover of the TIME magazine Style & Design issue.
Is the professional muse of designer Christopher Bailey of Burberry Prorsum label.
Is employed by the agencies DNA, Viva and Why Not.
Has over taken Kate Moss as the most glamorous face of fashion since 2007.
Counts British fashion designer Henry Holland (of "Holland House") as one of her best lifelong friends. [2010]
Where Are They Now
(2008) Currently resides in New York City