Alanna Ubach

Date of Birth
3 October 1975, Downey, California, USA
Birth Name
Alanna Noel Ubach
Nickname
Little Chu
Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)
Trade Mark
Known for petite frame, great comic timing and feistiness!
Also known for her chameleon-like morphing of characters
Trivia
Half Mexican and half Puerto Rican.
Has a tattoo on her back that is half of a heart.
Speaks Spanish and also knows French.
Sister Athena Ubach had a small part in Clockwatchers (1997).
Younger sister of Athena Ubach.
Read for Meg Cabot's "Haunted" CD.
Former sister-in-law of Sean Kanan.
Former writing partner is Jessica Cauffiel, who played best friend Margot in Legally Blonde (2001). Jessica had already been cast as Margot and was to read with several actresses vying for the part of Serena. When Alanna walked into the audition, she pulled Jessica aside and said dryly, "Kid, help me out here. I've gotta make rent." Jessica laughed and said, "Okay. I'll stand up and do the scene with you. Just mirror all of my movements." She did: and Margot and Serena were born.
The producers of Meet the Fockers (2004) had Alanna, 35, put on fat cushions and "grey" her hair so she could play a 40-year-old Cuban maid. They saw plenty of actual Cuban women for the role, but director Jay Roach found the young, spunky actress to be the best. She plays younger, but really played it down for this role.
Has a bulldog named "Ready" and another dog, "Biggy Smallz".
She and Michelle Matthews both attended the private academy, Lycée Français, in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Attended USC film school, but dropped out after one semester to continue acting full time.
Personal Quotes
If a woman is comfortable with herself, I think that's what radiates. I think the moment you start questioning your body and looks is when you get into trouble. Inevitably you don't work and you're unhappy with yourself and never satisfied with your performance. Classic stars like Marilyn Monroe, Lana Turner, and Ava Gardner were curvy and comfortable in their skin. They were absolutely gorgeous.
When I get a role, I try to delve as deeply as possible into the character. I act with my gut instincts.
I was so naive when I began acting, professionally. I had only three wishes: V.I.P. tickets to the Beastie Boys whenever I wanted, to feel tall and blond, and to star in a cop series with Adrian Zmed. God help us all!