Alessandra Torresani(Actress Caprica Movie)

Date of Birth
29 May 1987, Palo Alto, California, USA
Birth Name
Alessandra Olivia Toreso
is an American actress. She is best known for the portrayal of Zoe Graystone in the science fiction television series Caprica. Prior to 2007, she was credited as Alessandra Toreson.
Early life
Torresani was born in Palo Alto, California, the daughter of Italian immigrants. Her mother, Marcia Glow, was a CEO while her father ran startup tech companies.
Before becoming an actress she studied dancing and singing from the age of two. At the age of 8, she landed a job doing interviews between cartoons on the WB network.She has a black belt in taekwondo.
Career
Torresani's television debut was at age nine when she hosted the "Kids' WB Club" for San Francisco's KBWB (Channel 20). She co-starred in the Disney Channel Original Movie Going to the Mat. Her other television credits include guest appearances on Even Stevens, JAG, ER, The War at Home, Malcolm In The Middle, Arrested Development, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, and CSI: Crime Scene Investigation among others. In May 2008, Torresani was cast as Zoe Graystone in Syfy's Caprica,a prequel spin-off of Battlestar Galactica, which debuted in January 2010. In 2009 she was cast to play Lita Ford in the biopic The Runaways about the all-girl punk band of the same name.However, the role was later given to Scout Taylor-Compton.Torresani was featured as a Girl of Maxim in 2010.She is currently starring in the comedy web series Husbands, which aired September 13, on the official website HusbandsTheSeries.com. Filmography
Year Title Role Notes
1999 Lost and Found Park Girl
2000 Mad Song Alex
2000 Baby Bedlam Becky
2010 Annie Goes Boating Annie Short film
2011 Playback Brianna completed
Television
Year Title Role Notes
1997 KaBlam! n/a Episode: "Brothers Tiki"
1998 ER Kate Episode: "Stuck on You"
1999 Working Tiffany Episode: "The Prodigy"
1999 My Last Love Emma TV movie
2000 Popular Emily/Emma Episode: "Baby, Don't Do It!"
2000 Even Stevens Mimi Nagurski Episode: "Luscious Lou"
2003 Newton Holly Pryor TV movie
2001-2003 Malcolm in the Middle Sara Coleman/Kirsten Episodes:
"Malcolm's Girlfriend"
"Thanksgiving"
2004 Going to the Mat Mary Beth Rice TV movie
2004 JAG Susan Smithfield Episode: "Coming Home"
2004 Arrested Development Ann Veal Episode: "Let 'Em Eat Cake"
2004 Grounded for Life Carolyn Episode: "I'm Looking Through You"
2005 Love, Inc. Holly Episode: "Major Dad"
2005 The War at Home Alison Episode: "The Bigger They Come"
2006 Grand Union Meaghan McBride TV movie
2007 Bones Teenaged Girl Elf Episode: "The Santa in the Slush"
2008 Happy Campers Dylan Dixon TV movie
2008 Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Jordan Cowan Episode: "The Turk"
2009 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Bree Lindale Episode: "Turn, Turn, Turn"
2009–2010 Caprica Zoe Graystone Series regular
2011 Warehouse 13 Meagan Reese Episode: "Shadows"
2011 Husbands Haley Series regular