Anne Heche





















Date of Birth
25 May 1969, Aurora, Ohio, USA
Birth Name
Anne Celeste Heche
Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)
Spouse
Coleman 'Coley' Laffoon (1 September 2001 - 10 March 2009) (divorced) 1 child
Trivia
Surname is pronounced "Haytch".
Chosen by People Magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world. [1998]
Is one of five children, although three of her four siblings are now deceased: her sister Cynthia died of a heart defect as an infant; her brother Nate died at 18 in a car accident that some have speculated to have been suicide; her sister Susan died of brain cancer in 2006. Anne has one remaining sibling, Abigail, with whom she recently [2011] reconciled with after years of estrangement. However, Anne remains estranged from her mother Nancy.
Her father Don, a choir director, died at 45 of AIDS in 1983.
Her late sister Susan Bergman wrote a book about their family and their father called "Anonymity" (1998).
Went to Ocean City High School, Ocean City, New Jersey. Graduated from the Francis W. Parker School, Chicago, Illinois.
Announced that she intended to marry Ellen DeGeneres if Vermont carried through its plans to legalize gay marriages. In August of 2000, they split after three years together. [1999]
Announced that she is engaged to her boyfriend, cameraman Coleman 'Coley' Laffoon. [30 May 2001]
During an interview with Barbara Walters, Heche stated that she has an alter ego named "Celestia". [5 September 2001]
2 March 2002: 7 pound boy, Homer Heche Laffoon, born in Los Angeles. The baby is the first child for Heche and her husband, cameraman 'Coleman 'Coley' Laffoon' .
4 September 2001: Autobiography "Call Me Crazy" released. Heche wrote it in just six weeks.
Heche's family moved 11 times before she was 12.
Was the basis for the Heather Graham character in Bowfinger (1999).
Was nominated for Broadway's 2004 Tony Award as Best Actress (Play) for a revival of "Twentieth Century."
Graduated from the same Chicago prep school Daryl Hannah attended.
Fleetwood Mac's Lindsey Buckingham wrote the song "Come" about her, taking shots at her lesbianism and delusions.
Her Christian mother Nancy claims to have cured her lesbianism by praying for her.
In 1977, at age eight, she appeared as an impostor on the syndicated TV panel show "To Tell the Truth" (1969).
The baby she is expecting in Spring 2009, is a boy. [January 13, 2009].
Gave birth to her second son, Atlas Heche Tupper, in early March 2009. He weighed 6 lbs. 12 oz. Dad is boyfriend, James Tupper.
She was born at 4:51 PM (EDT).
Returned to work eight months after giving birth to her son Atlas in order to begin filming Agentii de rezerva (2010).
Personal Quotes
"I put a very high premium on honesty. What I learned from [my father's] death is that if you don't accept your sexuality, it ill kill you." -- Cosmopolitan magazine, May 1997
I'm always honest, whether I'm in the limelight or not.
I've always kind of gone with my heart.
And as a child, we have such a wonderful thing as children, that we can just make the best of everything, and say, Well, this must be what everybody else is experiencing, and I've got to make the best of it. You don't know that it's not good until you witness something that it seems better.
Are we changing the idea of what beauty is? Let's hope so. I'm not the typical Hollywood beauty. Let's hope we're looking at the insides of people a little more.
It's my job, to create a fantasy.
We do not fall in love with the package of the person, we fall in love with the inside of a person.
It's important to talk about loving yourself and looking at your tragedies and the stuff that makes you grow.
Where Are They Now
(July 2002) Staring in the Pulitzer Prize-winning drama 'Proof' on Broadway
(March 2005) Appearing as a regular guest star on the TV show "Everwood" (2002).
(March 2006) Finished pilot for her new ABC series, "Men in Trees" (2006).
(July 2006) Currently in Vancouver, Canada filming the first season of "Men in Trees" (2006).
(September 2001) Release of her autobiography, "Call Me Crazy".