Ashley Scott

Date of Birth
13 July 1977, Metairie, Louisiana, USA
Birth Name
Ashley McCall Scott
Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Mini Biography
Born in Metairie, Louisiana, and raised in Charleston, South Carolina, Ashely McCall Scott started out as a child model. By the time she was a teenager, she had moved to New York and was modeling internationally, in fashion shows in Miami, Paris and London. Then she decided to try out acting. At her first audition, she worked with Al Pacino. She didn't get the role but kept on auditioning. She had a starring role in the WB's "Birds of Prey" (2002). She resides in Los Angeles with her two pet Australian tree frogs, Azul and Chunk. She enjoys horseback riding, cooking and hanging out with her friends.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Jessica
Spouse
Anthony Rhulen (2004 - 2008) (divorced)
Trivia
Starred with Jessica Alba in "Dark Angel" (2000) for one season, and starred with Jessica again a few years later in the movie Into the Blue (2005).
Ranked #46 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list.
Ranked #86 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Has played the girlfriend of two wrestlers turned actors Dwayne Johnson in Walking Tall (2004) and John Cena, in 12 Rounds (2009).
Personal Quotes
If there's something in your life that you want to change, change it. Quit complaining. It makes your life miserable; it makes everyone else's life miserable around you. That's the way I live. it makes me a happy person.
[About her dyslexia] It was really difficult and frustrating back when I was really young in school. We finally figured out what it was when I was in third grade, probably like eight years old, which was relieving, because when you are young and you have troubles like that early, people think you are stupid. Over time I had just learned little tricks. For some reason when I write in cursive, it's easier and flows better for me to read that when I print. I'll try to get a script a week early if possible so that I can get a head start. With this you just learn ways to do things that work best for your mind. I'm trying to create awareness and it's nice to be a voice for others.
My mom used to say, "Don't bring your bad mood in the house. Take your bad mood coat off and put it outside the door and come inside. If you want to put it back on when you leave, that's fine." I used to hang my coat a lot.