Ashley Tisdale


Date of Birth
2 July 1985, West Deal, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name
Ashley Michelle Tisdale
Nickname
Ash
Ashie
Tiz
Height
5' 3" (1.60 m)
Trivia
Younger sister of actress Jennifer Tisdale
Sang at The White House at age 12.
Has a dog named Blondie, which is her nickname on "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody" (2005).
Parents are Lisa Tisdale and Mike Tisdale.
On the Billboard Hot 100 chart of 2006-02-11, she became the first female ever to debut with 2 songs simultaneously. The songs, "Bop to the Top" and "What I've Been Looking For" were both duets with Lucas Grabeel from High School Musical (2006) (TV).
Cousin of inventor and infomercial maven Ron Popeil.
Her favorite clothes are Diesel, Bebe, Urban Outfitters, and Forever 21.
The region-1 High School Musical (2006) (TV) DVD sold 400,000 copies on its day of release.
Her most prized possession is her new Louis Vuitton bag.
Has naturally curly, dark brown hair that reached her waist. Had to dye it blond to play Maddie Fitzpatrick, up to the point here it broke off to her shoulder. She now wears extensions.
Was a Ford Model along with Lindsay Lohan, Mischa Barton.
Is good friends with Zac Efron, her co-star in High School Musical (2006) (TV).
Her favorite movies are Just Married (2003), My Best Friend's Wedding (1997), and How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003).
Tried out for the role of Karen in the movie Mean Girls (2004) but lost it to Amanda Seyfried.
Is currently (2006) recording her debut CD with Warner Bros records
Her favorite music groups are Billy Joel, Elton John, Mariah Carey, The Used, The All-American Rejects and Nick Lachey.
Loves to shop at Hollister.
Her favorite TV show is "Prietenii tai" (1994).
Says her favorite sport is basketball, because it is the only one she can slightly understand.
Got her start acting at the Jewish Community Center of Monmouth County, New Jersey, appearing in productions of Gypsy, Sound of Music, and Annie Warbucks.
Childhood friend of Mischa Barton.
Has her own YouTube Channel.
Her debut album "Headstrong" sold 70,000 copies in its first week.
Originally they were debating between 'Kiss the Girl' and 'Part of Your World' to be Ashley's song for Disney Mania 5. Ashley ended up singing 'Kiss the Girl' and her good friend Miley Cyrus was given 'Part of Your World'.
The down-to-earth rising star was dubbed "The Anti-Paris" by TMZ -- a compliment of the highest tabloid degree.
Had to be reminded not to take the lead while performing the dancing parts of High School Musical 2 (2007) (TV) with Lucas Grabeel, both in rehearsal and shooting.
She had a deviated septum before she got it corrected by surgery.
Best friends with "Hannah Montana" (2006) star Miley Cyrus, Brittany Snow, Samantha Droke, Caroline Clark, Vanessa Hudgens and Brenda Song.
Met dancer and former boyfriend Jared Murillo on the set of High School Musical (2006) (TV).
"Gotta Go My Own Way" is her favorite song from High School Musical 2 (2007) (TV).
Has a teacup poodle named Maui.
Ranked #10 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Céline Dion had thanked her for being a positive role model for her son.
When Ashley was younger, she wrote and performed a Christmas song for her family, with her cousin, Danielle, during Christmas time. She states now that it was "so cheesy", but she has always been an entertainer and loved to put on shows for anyone, her family in particular.
Broke up with Jared Murillo [April 11, 2009].
She is a StarPower Ambassador for the Starlight Children's Foundation.
Long time friend of Kaley Cuoco.
Member of the same Los Angeles gym as Ryan Gosling, Bradley Cooper, Jodie Foster, Michelle Monaghan, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, and Jason Sarayba.
Her boyfriend is music video director Scott Speer.
Her idol is Jessica Simpson.
Is good friends with both sisters Hilary Duff and Haylie Duff.
She loves listening to Pink, Katy Perry and Pat Benatar.