Aya Sugimoto

Date of Birth
19 July 1968, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto City, Kyoto, Japan
Birth Name
Motoe Matsuyama
Height
5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Aya Sugimoto is a Japanese TV personality, actress, dancer and author born in Kyoto. She also had a J-pop career in the late 1980s-early 1990s.
Aya Sugimoto grew up in Kyoto under a "strict"upbringing, making her first foray into the world of entertainment when she began modeling at age 15. Encouraged by her management company, she decided to embark on a singing career.
Singer and author (1988~2003)
She released nine singles and six albums between 1988 and 1991, including number 1 hits Boys and Gorgeous.Her most recent album in 1995 (Femme Fatale) followed a hiatus following her marriage to music producer Toshinori Numata.
As writer of many of her own lyrics which included erotic themes, she decided to turn her attention to writing erotic novels, publishing works including The Rules of Supreme Pleasure, Immoral and the book-length 2004 essay, Orgasm Life.
In early 2003, Sugimoto's figure led her to be chosen as the spokeswoman for B-Up Drops, or Bust Up Drops. A candy made from vegetables, B-Up Drops were promoted as a dietary supplement which would help increase and maintain a woman's bustline. Then 34, Sugimoto was quoted in the ad as claiming, "My boobs are so big, it's hard to maintain the right shape... Being my age, I knew I had to do something about it. And that's when I started using B-Up Drops."[citation needed]
In July 2003, Sugimoto went through a high-profile divorce from her husband of 11 years. Claiming that there was not enough sex in her marriage, the term "sexless divorce" became a catch-phrase among frustrated wives in Japan. Sugimoto said, "I didn't think it was such a big deal. I actually thought that it was a healthier reason for wanting out than a lot of other mud-dragging type of divorces.Acting (2003~)
After the notoriety she gained from the publicity surrounding the divorce, Sugimoto was one of the outspoken guests on the Friday late-night TV Tokyo talk show, Yearnings of the Goddess.
As an actress, she then appeared in the role of Queen Beryl in the 2003-2004 TV series Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon, a live action adaptation of the 1990s anime series.
In 2004, she starred in director Takashi Ishii's remake of Oniroku Dan's S&M novel, Flower and Snake.[4] Working with bondage master Go Arisue, she reprised the role first played by Naomi Tani in director Masaru Konuma's version of the novel, Flower and Snake (1974). She spent approximately 75% of her screen time unclothed and participating in humiliating sexual acts but went on in the same year to be voted the second sexiest woman in Asia by Playboy magazine, beaten only by Zhang Ziyi.
In 2006 Sugimoto appeared alongside Japanese adult actress Sora Aoi in the midnight manga-inspired comedy-drama Shimokita Glory Days on TV Tokyo.[5] The show also featured other adult actresses such as Yuma Asami in a story about a male college student moving to Tokyo and living in a shared house of women. Each of the twelve episodes were presented as 'lessons' which featured sexual themes and nudity. Sugimoto stated in an interview about the series that “society can’t consist only of ‘high-quality’ elements, and that’s also true for visual eroticism as well.
In September 2008, Sugimoto became the first Japanese model in PETA's international nude anti-fur campaign.
In November 2008 she performed a tango interpretation of the story of Sada Abe, a notorious Meiji-era prostitute who asphyxiated and castrated her lover. Titled Tango Nostalgia, the show was an extension of her performances on Nippon Television's Urinari Geinojin Shako Dansu-bu a Japanese TV show similar to Dancing with the Stars in which she performed with comedian Kiyotaka Nanbara.
Sugimoto is currently a regular on the NTV variety show Majyotachi no 22ji,offering advice as a "love expert", alongside transsexual entertainer Ai Haruna and model Tsubasa Masuwaka.
Filmography
2010 : Kamen Rider W Forever: A to Z/The Gaia Memories of Fate (Kamen Raidā Daburu Fōebā: Ē tu Zetto/Unmei no Gaia Memori), dir. Koichi Sakamoto
2009 : BLOOD Buraddo, dir. Ten Shimoyama
2008 : Johnen: Sada no ai, dir. Rokuro Mochizuki
2007 : Taitei no Ken, dir. Yukihiko Tsutsumi
2006 : Ghost Train (Otoshimono), dir. Takeshi Furusawa
2006 : Trapped Ashes, dir. Sean S. Cunningham, John Gaeta, Monte Hellman, Ken Russell and Joe Dante
2006 : LoveDeath, dir. Ryuhei Kitamura
2005 : Hana to hebi 2: Pari/Shizuko, dir. Takashi Ishii
2005 : Gokudô no onna-tachi: Jôen, dir. Hajime Hashimoto
2004 : Girlfriend: Someone Please Stop the World, dir. Ryuichi Hiroki
2004 : Hana to hebi, dir. Takashi Ishii
2003 : Jam Films 2, dir. Hidenori Inoue
2002 : Ultraman Cosmos 2: The Blue Planet (Urutoraman Kosumosu: Za Burū Puranetto), dir. Tsugumi Kitaura
1998 : Ultraman Tiga & Ultraman Dyna: Warriors of the Star of Light (Urutoraman Tiga & Urutoraman Daina: Hikari no hoshi no senshi tachi), dir. Kazuya Konaka
1994 : A New Love in Tokyo (Ai no shinsekai), dir. Banmei Takahashi
1993 : Megami ga kureta natsu, dir. Takeo Imai
1987 : Shonan bakusozoku: Bomber Bikers of Shonan (Shônan bakusôzoku), dir. Nobutaka Nishizawa and Daiki Yamada