Brea Grant(Actress Heroes)

Date of Birth
16 October 1981, Marshall, Texas, USA
Birth Name
Brea Colleen Grant
Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)
is an American actress and writer who is best known for playing Daphne Millbrook in the NBC television series Heroes. She was born in Marshall, Texas, and holds a Master's degree in American Studies from the University of Texas at Austin.
Her acting career includes credits in an episode of Cold Case, three episodes of Friday Night Lights, as "Junkie Girl" (uncredited) in Max Payne, and as "Rasha" in SciFi's Battle Planet. She has also starred in several independent films, including Homecoming, where she played an army medic home on leave. She is currently directing and starring in a post-apocalyptic feature called Best Friends Forever with Vera Miao.
She has also seen success in the world of comics. She created a comic book miniseries called We Will Bury You with her brother Zane Grant and artist Kyle Strahm. She continued her comic writing with the SuicideGirls comic miniseries, based on the pin-up Web site of the same name.
Filmography
Year Film Role Notes
2007 You're So Dead Candy
2008 Friday Night Lights Jean Binnel Appeared in 3 episodes
2008 Smooch Randi Spotswood
2008 Multiple Choice Barb
2008 Cold Case Liza West Appeared in 1 Episode
2008 Corpse Run Liberty
2008 Middle of Nowhere Jean
2008 Raising the Bar Heather Dreeban Appeared in 1 Episode
2008 Midnight Movie Rachael
2008 Max Payne Junkie Girl uncredited
2008 Battle Planet Rasha
2008 Heroes Daphne Millbrook (16 episodes)
2009 Trance Chloe
2009 Halloween II Mya Rockwell
2009 Valley Peaks Lizabeth Hardchild (2 episodes)
2010 The Weathered Underground Liz Released on DVD
2011 Ice Road Terror Rachel Harris
2011 Dexter Ryan Chambers TV series, 4 episodes
2011 Homecoming Estelle Post production