Camilla Belle

Date of Birth
2 October 1986, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name
Camilla Belle Routh
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Mini Biography
Born in California as Camilla Belle Routh, her mother, Cristina, is Brazilian, and her father, Jack, is American. Her mother is a fashion designer and her father owns a construction company. He is building Belle her first home. Camilla is an only child. She was named after a character played by Renata Sorrah in her mother's favorite Brazilian soap opera "Cavalo de Aço" (1973). However, most people call her by her middle name Belle.
She went to St Paul's Catholic Elementary School in West Los Angeles and, afterwards, attended the elite all-girls Marlborough School in Los Angeles. At school, she studied classical piano and was fond of languages. She can speak fluent Portuguese.
Camilla appeared in a national print commercial before the age of 1. At age 5, she appeared in two TV movies Trouble Shooters: Trapped Beneath the Earth (1993) (TV) and Empty Cradle (1993) (TV). Because of her work, she had never completed a full year of school. So, at age 13, she took time off to focus on her studies. She returned to work when she was age 16, with a role in her first feature film A Little Princess (1995). The role that provided her first major exposure was Roland Emmerich's 10,000 BC (2008).
From 2006 to 2008, she got a taste of her mother's world with some fashion jobs - she modeled for Vera Wang's Princess fragrance.
Camilla is also involved in various charities and is an international spokesperson for "Kids With A Cause".
Speaks fluent English and Portuguese.
Likes Brazilian food: feijoada (typical plate made with pork and beans), pão-de-queijo (typical bread made with cheese) and brigadeiro (sweet made with chocolate).
Likes to watch Brazilian soap operas with her grandmother Deborah and used to visit her mother's family in São Paulo.
Friends with actors Justin Chatwin and Jamie Bell, whom she met on the set of The Chumscrubber (2005).
She is an aspiring classical pianist.
She has also been involved in various charities and is an international spokesperson for "Kids With A Cause", created to provide a helping hand to children suffering from poverty, hunger, lack of education, neglect or abuse.
One of People magazine's Most Beautiful People in the world 2011.
Personal Quotes
"You don't have to work hard to bring emotions. It all just comes naturally, you're there living it."
"I'm not a dark person at all, so those roles are the most challenging. I don't think I'm necessarily drawn to dark things. It just seems to work out that way."
The great thing about life-I'd rather not know and just hope I'm happy and healthy and I feel as good about my life as I do now.
I'm never going to apologize for having a lot of guy friends, and I always have. That happens, and I'm not going to live my life where I'm not going to go out and have a coffee or lunch with my guy friends.
In October 2008, Belle began a relationship with Joe Jonas after starring in his band's music video for the song "Lovebug".[8] In late July 2009, Belle and Jonas ended their relationship.
Filmography
Year Title Role Notes
Films 1993 Empty Cradle Sally Television
1993 Trouble Shooters: Trapped Beneath the Earth Jennifer Gates Television
1994 Deconstructing Sarah Young Elizabeth Television
1995 A Little Princess Jane
1995 Annie: A Royal Adventure! Molly Television
1996 Poison Ivy II Daphna Falk
1996 Marshal Law Boot Coleman Television
1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park Cathy Bowman
1998 The Patriot Holly McClaren
1998 Practical Magic Sally Owens at age 11
1999 Replacing Dad Mandy Television
1999 Secret of the Andes Diana Willings
2000 Rip Girls Sydney Miller Television
2001 The Invisible Circus Phoebe at age 10–12
2001 Back to the Secret Garden Lizzie Buscana
2005 The Ballad of Jack and Rose Rose Slavin
2005 The Chumscrubber Crystal
2005 The Quiet Dot
2006 When a Stranger Calls Jill Johnson "Bell Ringer" – Philippines (English title), "Stranger Call" – Japan (English
2007 The Trap Hermia
2008 10,000 BC Evolet
2009 Push Kira Hollis
2009 À Deriva Ângela "Adrift" – International (English title)
2010 Father of Invention Lisa "Robert Axle" – USA (informal title)
2010 After the Wedding
2011 From Prada to Nada Nora
2011 Speedy Singhs Mellisa Winters Post-production
2011 Zebras Pre-production
2012 Freaky Deaky