Carey Mulligan



Date of Birth
28 May 1985, Westminster, London, England, UK
Birth Name
Carey Hannah Mulligan
Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Mini Biography
Carey Mulligan is a British actress, born 28 May 1985. Her credits include the recent film Pride & Prejudice (2005) and the 2005 BBC adaptation of Charles Dickens' novel "Bleak House" (2005). She currently resides in Covent Garden, England.
She got her first major appearance by playing "Kitty Bennet" in Pride & Prejudice (2005) alongside Keira Knightley, Judi Dench and Donald Sutherland. Carey also played orphan "Ada Clare" in the BBC television series, "Bleak House" (2005).
Carey has said that her passion and love for acting was first kindled at her old school Woldingham School, where she took part in a school production of "Sweet Charity" in her final year, and where she was also a student head of drama.
Trivia
Received a nomination for "Best Supporting Actress in a motion picture or miniseries" at the OFTA (Online Film & Television Association) Televion awards in 2006 for her role in "Bleak House" (2005).
Voted Best Guest Actress by Doctor Who Magazine readers for Blink.
Received a 2009 Drama Desk Award nomination for "Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play" for her role in Christopher Hampton's re-imagining of Anton Chekhov's "The Seagull" on Broadway.
Was the UK recipient of the Shooting Star award from the European Film Promotion in 2009.
Won "Best Female Performance in a 2007 Science Fiction Television Episode" for the "Doctor Who" (2005) episode "Blink", at The Constellation Awards (2008)
Mentioned in an interview at the Sundance Film Festival that the first actor she met was Julian Fellowes, who came to talk at her school. She approached him, and he introduced her to casting director Jina Jay's assistant; at the time, they were looking for young unknown actresses to play the younger sisters in Pride & Prejudice (2005). It ended up being her first job.
Has mentioned that she'd like to do a play every year.
Lived in London from birth until the age of three before moving with her family to Germany, where she attended the International School of Dusseldorf.
Was in a relationship with Shia LaBeouf, having met on the set of Wall Street: Banii sunt facuti sa circule (2010) (August 2009-October 2010).
Replaced Keira Knightley in the role of Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady (2012) after she dropped out of the project.
Sang the lead female vocal on the title track of Belle and Sebastian's "Write About Love" album, released in October 2010.
Was originally cast as Violet in Violet & Daisy (2011) but was replaced by Alexis Bledel after she dropped out in order to pursue Drive (2011) instead.
Is close friends with Keira Knightley, having met on the set of Pride & Prejudice (2005).
Was in a relationship with Eddie Redmayne (December 2010-February 2011).
Announced her engagement to Marcus Mumford, having been in a relationship with him since February 2011 (26 July 2011).
Personal Quotes
About her Pride & Prejudice (2005) co-stars: We were like one big family. We took over the house. It was so much fun. Brenda Blethyn (Mrs Bennett) mummied us all - when we had days off she took us on day trips to a llama farm.
(About Pride & Prejudice (2005)) I love it when we're a family unit, I mean we've been sort of split up in various pieces, but when we are presented as the Bennetts, in that scene where we go to Netherfield where it is a Miss Bennett, a Miss Bennett, a Miss Bennett and a Mrs Bennett. I just like that we're all together.
(About Jena Malone in Pride & Prejudice (2005)) I think Jena helped a lot because I have sort of leaned on her the whole summer basically, a) in my character and b) just because she is so much more experienced than I am. She kind of psyches me up for stuff and sort of helps me get in the giggly frame of mind.
(About her school) "I had wanted to act for a really long time, but other schools I had been to did not have such good drama departments. Everyone was so encouraging. You could do anything you wanted to, although you had to take it seriously. If you missed rehearsals, you were out."
(About Kitty and Lydia Bennett) "They completely relate to all of the giggling and gossiping, and especially when the militia arrive we put ourselves into the most ridiculous, lovely costumes and we just have to stand out."
I thought, 'Wow! That's why I am here! One day Al Pacino is going to ask me for a cup of tea and notice my potential. And then I am going to skyrocket!' -- on taking a job as a runner at a studio and spotting Al Pacino arriving to rehearse The Merchant of Venice (2004).
There were older men who used to come in. One guy had a red Ferrari, and one night, when I gave him his check, he signed it 'Dinner?' I freaked out! I was definitely not Jenny; she was bolder than I was. She had more to escape from. -- on working at a pub and comparing herself to her character in "An Education"
My generation tends to play it cool these days. But there is no room for cool. You have got to be irritating and desperate, and if you are not it is terribly boring -- on landing a role in Pride & Prejudice (2005) and becoming friends with co-star Keira Knightley.
My parents were completely against it. They wanted me to go to a university. They didn't know any actors; no one in my family was an actor. They were scared.
I love love stories, I love acting in love stories, I like portraying love stories. So I suppose that's the romantic side of me, but I am quite practical.
Where Are They Now
(March 2007) 16th Jan - 17th March performing "The Seagull" at Royal Court Theatre