Christy Turlington

Date of Birth
2 January 1969, Walnut Creek, California, USA
Birth Name
Christy Nicole Turlington
Nickname
Turly
Christy Burns
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Spouse
Edward Burns (7 June 2003 - present) 2 children
Trivia
Appeared in the nude for a PETA poster stating, "I'd rather go naked than wear fur".
Face is inspiration/model for mannequins in the Costume Institute of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York.
Was co-owner of Fashion Cafe in New York City. [1996]
On of People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People [1993]
Dated Roger Wilson [1987-1991]
Collects pottery.
Has been on the cover of nearly 1,000 magazines since 1987 including Vouge, Allure, Harper's Bazaar, Esquire, and Elle.
Sisters, Erin and Kelly.
Had Roger Wilson's initials tatooed on her ankle, but got it altered to a rose.
Attended Monte Vista High School in Danville, CA.
Is an anti-smoking activist.
Announced that she has early stage emphysema from her 10-year smoking habit. She quit smoking in 1995. [2000]
Announced engagement to Edward Burns [2001]
Spokesmodel of Calvin Klein.
Spokesmodel of Maybelline.
Spokesmodel of STRENESSE.
Measurements: 35B-22-35 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)
Her father is American and her mother is from El Salvador.
Is bilingual (speaks English & Spanish).
She and Edward Burns welcomed their first child, a baby girl named Grace (b. 25 October 2003)
One of the five supermodels. The others are Claudia Schiffer, Cindy Crawford, Naomi Campbell, and Linda Evangelista.
Went back to school in 1994 and graduated cum laude in 1999, from the Gallatin School of Individualized Study of New York University (NYU), where she earned a Bachelor of Arts degree with a concentration in Comparative Religion and Eastern Philosophy.
Is a Jivamukti (ashtanga) Yoga enthusiast
Used to order Kentucky Fried Chicken Original Recipe for her lunch during modeling shoots for Cosmopolitan magazine
Has a dog named "MicSpic" in honor of her Hispanic and her husband's Irish backgrounds.
Despite being a huge yoga enthusiast and majoring in eastern philosophy, decided that she was going back to her Catholic roots and go back to eating meat.
Graduated from NYU with a degree in Comparative Religion and Eastern Philosophy (1999)
Was ranked #6 in Channel 5's "World's greatest supermodel".
Diagnosed with emphysema in December 2000. She smoked up to a pack of cigarettes a day between the ages of 13 and 26, with a two year break.
Wore a silk-and-lace cap sleeved Galliano gown in her June 2003 wedding to Edward Burns.
Son, Finn, born January 2006.
Appeared in a Mario Testino photo shoot for Vanity Fair magazine alongside supermodels Claudia Schiffer, Linda Evangelista, Cindy Crawford Stephanie Seymour and Naomi Campbell. The pictorial covered pages 182 through 193. [September 2008]
Spokesperson for Balenciaga.
Due to her collaborative shoots with fellow models Linda Evangelista and Naomi Campbell under photographer Steven Meisel's direction, the girl trio became known as the "Trinity," epitomizing fashion of the day.
Personal Quotes
"I have a beer belly."
"I love fashion, but I'm not obsessed with it."
"You can usually tell when I'm happy by the fact that I've put on weight."
"Not all models are meant to be actors."