Danneel Ackles


Date of Birth
18 March 1979, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Birth Name
Elta Danneel Graul
Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Spouse
Jensen Ackles (15 May 2010 - present)
Trivia
She was named after her great-grandmother.
She's a skilled gymnast, and her musical talents include playing the piano and singing.
Her cousin is actress Mary Lou.
Ranked #62 in Maxim's "Hot 100" list for 2007.
Was in a relationship with actor Riley Smith for 4 years before they broke up.
Worked as a model for such companies as Big Sexy Hair and Juicy Jeans before she landed her first acting role.
She has a small dog named Kismet.
She is nicknamed Elmo by the cast and crew of "One Tree Hill" (2003).
Very good friends with her "One Tree Hill" (2003) co-stars Sophia Bush and Bevin Prince.
Was in Ten Inch Hero (2007) with her "One Tree Hill" (2003) co-star Elisabeth Harnois and her now-husband Jensen Ackles.
Ranked #45 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Has a dog together with her boyfriend Jensen Ackles. It's a so-called cockapoo named Icarus.
Engaged to boyfriend Jensen Ackles (Nov 2009).
Daughter-in-law of Alan Ackles.
Personal Quotes
(on how it feels to be part of the young Hollywood scene): Honestly, it feels like a nine-to-five job.
Going around half-naked stops being cute when you're 35.
I always seem to play the bad girl. I don't know why - maybe it's because I'm better at it?
Where Are They Now
(November 2004) Released from contract with ABC's "One Life to Live" (1968). Her last air-date is set for December 2nd.
(November 2005) Starring in "One Tree Hill" (2003) as recurring character "Rachel Gatina".
(April 2006) Just wrapped season 3 of "One Tree Hill" (2003) and has signed on to be a series regular if the show gets picked up for 4th season.
(March 2007) Filming Season 4 of "One Tree Hill" (2003).
(July 2008) Filming Mardi Gras: Spring Break (2011) in New Orleans.