Emily VanCamp

Date of Birth
12 May 1986, Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name
Emily Irene VanCamp
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Trivia
Is a ballet dancer.
Is a photographer. When she was first cast on "Everwood" (2002), her first big splurge was on a F100 Nikon Camera.
Was named one of E! Online's Sizzlin' 16 in 2003.
Big ice hockey fan, Montreal Canadiens team especially.
She is a talented horse rider. Learning Spanish.
Dream pets are huge dogs.
Favourite supermarket section is the frozen foods, where they keep the ice cream.
She has three sisters Katie, 22, Alison, 20 and Molly, younger.
Lives in a suburb of Montréal
Grew up speaking French and is fluent in the language.
"Teen" named her one of the top actresses under the age of twenty.
Ex-boyfriend Chris Pratt played her brother on "Everwood" (2002).
Personal Quotes
"The spotlight does put pressure on certain aspects of my life. I've given up looking for a boyfriend. That's not to say I won't be intersted if the right guy comes along. But I'm not in a hurry."
"The people on Everwood are unbelievably talented and down to earth. And to top it off, people seem to really like the show. I wake up every day stunned that I get to do this for a living."
"You put the picture of the ideal person in your head and then someone comes along and they don't fit that ideal at all. But somehow there is something about them that is so attractive. Everyone that I have fallen for has not fit that ideal at all."
"I don't dig parties. I rather sit at home with my friends and a good movie. Movie night with my girlfriends are the best I know."
"I'm in a driving school now and will get the licence in May. My mom is already planning of buying an extra safe car so that I wouldn't get into an accident."
"Really good movies come from Spain and it is my dream to get a role from one of those."
"I've been dancing my entire life. Jazz, hip hop, ballet. And then there's tap dancing. I love to tap. My ultimate dream is to do a musical like 'Singin' in the Rain.'"
"At a party, I am the kind of girl who will wait until the end of the night before I really get going. I'm a little anti-social at first, but I'm not immune to dancing on tables either."
"My idea of a perfect pet is a really, really big dog! Huge! Unfortunately, I can't have pets right now. There's just not enough time with my schedule. For a while there I thought about getting a cat, but even that seems unfair."
"If I could meet anybody in the whole world, dead or alive, it would be Audrey Hepburn. She is my idol. I've been watching her movies since I was a little kid".