Genelia D'Souza

Date of Birth
5 August 1987, Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Birth Name
Genelia De Souza
Nickname
Teenage Superstar of Bollywood
Cheenu
Height
5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Genelia D'Souza is an Indian actress, model, and host. She has appeared in Telugu, Hindi, Tamil, Kannada, and Malayalam language films. After gaining wide attention in a Parker Pen commercial with Amitabh Bachchan, D'Souza began her acting career with Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003. She was recognized for her role in Boys the same year, and later established herself in Telugu cinema by acting in several Telugu films during 2003–2005.
D'Souza received her first Filmfare Award in 2006 for her performance in the Telugu romantic film, Bommarillu, which earned her critical acclaim. In 2008, she gave critically acclaimed performances in Santosh Subramaniam, a Tamil remake of Bommarillu, and the Bollywood movie Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na. Having acted in several commercially successful movies in Telugu and Tamil, D'Souza has established herself as one of the leading actresses of the South Indian film industry.In addition to movie acting, D'Souza has hosted the television show Big Switch, and is the brand ambassador of Fanta, Virgin Mobile India, Fastrack, LG Mobiles, Garnier Light, Margo, and Perk in India.
Early life and educational background
Born in Mumbaiinto a Mangalorean Catholic family,D'Souza was raised a Roman Catholic in the Bandra suburb of Mumbai.Her mother Jeanette D'Souza was formerly a managing director of the Pharma Multinational corporation (MNC), who left her job in 2004 to help Genelia with her career. Her father Neil D'Souza, is a senior official with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS).She also has a younger brother, Nigel D'Souza, who works with the Bombay Stock Exchange. According to D'Souza, her name "Genelia", means "rare" or "unique", and is a portmanteau of Jeanette and Neil, her mother and father's name. She is also often informally referred to as Geenu, her nickname.D'Souza studied at the Apostolic Carmel High School in Bandra and later joined St. Andrew's College in Bandra to pursue her Bachelor's Degree of Management Studies.She completed her degree while shooting for her first film, Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003 and initially thought that an MNC job would suit her.She liked sports and studies in college,and was a state level athlete, sprinter, and a national level football player.
D'Souza did her first modeling assignment at the age of 15,the result of being spotted as the bridesmaid at a wedding.She was selected for the Parker Pen commercial with Amitabh Bachchan, just two days before her exams, and had to shoot the next day. Initially she refused, because of her exam the next day, but the director persuaded D'Souza to shoot for the commercial.She gained wide attention from the Parker Pen commercial with Amitabh Bachchan,who said "she was good, and her expressions were spontaneous".She further did a Fair and Lovely 2003 Cricket World Cup advertisement with cricketer Krishnamachari Srikkanth.
Personal life
D'Souza is deeply religious and says that, she regularly attends Sunday Mass at St. Anne's Parish (Bandra), and whenever the family is home, a part of their evening is reserved for saying the rosary together.[9] In an interview with The Times of India, she comments, "I keep a Novena every Wednesday at St. Michael’s Church in Mahim."In an interview with Daily News and Analysis, she said that "My communication with God is conversational, [...] I'm God's favourite child; I believe that God has always been kind to me."Tabloids have repeatedly linked D'Souza romantically with Ritesh Deshmukh, ever since they starred together in their debut film Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003.They were reportedly ready to get engaged, but Ritesh's father, the then-Maharashtra Chief Minister, Vilasrao Deshmukh did not agree.Ever since then, D'Souza has strongly denied any rumors of a relationship with Deshmukh, and responds that she has just friendly relations with him.She currently resides in Bandra (Mumbai), where she was brought up.Her mother tongue is Konkani.
Filmography
Year Film Role Language Notes
2003 Tujhe Meri Kasam Anjali (Anju) Hindi Nominated—Star Screen Award for Most Promising Newcomer – Female
2003 Boys Harini Tamil
2003 Satyam Ankitha Telugu
2004 Masti Bindhiya Hindi
2004 Samba Sandhya Telugu
2004 Sye Indu Telugu
2005 Naa Alludu Gagana Telugu
2005 Sachein Shalini Tamil
2005 Subhash Chandra Bose Anitha Telugu
2006 Happy Madhumathi Telugu
2006 Raam Lakshmi Telugu
2006 Bommarillu Hasini Rao Telugu Nandi Special Jury Award
Telugu Filmfare Award for Best Actress
Santosham Award for Best Actress
2006 Chennai Kadhal Narmadha Tamil
2007 Dhee Puja Telugu
2008 Mr. Medhavi Swetha Telugu
2008 Satya In Love Veda Kannada
2008 Santosh Subramaniam Hasini Govindan Tamil Nominated—Filmfare Best Tamil Actress Award
Nominated—Vijay Award for Best Actress
2008 Mere Baap Pehle Aap Shikha Kapur Hindi
2008 Ready Puja Telugu
2008 Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na Aditi Mahant Hindi Nominated—Star Screen Award for Best Actress
Nominated—Stardust Superstar of Tomorrow – Female
2008 King herself Telugu Cameo appearance
2009 Sasirekha Parinayam Sasirekha Telugu
2009 Life Partner Sanjana Jugran Hindi
2009 Katha Chitra Singh Telugu Nandi Special Jury Award
2010 Chance Pe Dance Tina Sharma Hindi
2010 Uthamaputhiran Pooja Tamil
2010 Orange Jaanu Telugu
2011 Urumi Arakkal Ayesha Malayalam AsiaVision Film Award for Best Actress
2011 Force Maya Hindi
2011 Velayudham Bharathi Tamil
2011 It's My Life Natalie Chopra (Geenu) Hindi Post-production
2011 Hook Ya Crook Sonia Rai Hindi Shelved
2012 Naa Ishtam Telugu Filming
2012 Tere Naal Love Ho Gaya Mini Hindi Filming
2012 Rock The Shaadi Hindi Filming