Ha Ji Won


Date of Birth
28 June 1978, Seoul, South Korea
Birth Name
Hae-rim Jeon
Height
5' 5¾" (1.67 m)
She is a South Korean actress. She is also the Grand Prize winner of 2006 KBS Acting Awards for her performance in TV drama Hwang Jin-i.Ha Ji-won is one of Korean cinema’s top actresses. She is also noted as one of the most versatile actresses of all time.
She started her career playing supporting roles in television productions.[1] In 2002, Ha Ji-won had her breakthrough role as the lead in the horror film Phone, earning her a best actress nomination at the Blue Dragon Film Awards. Since then she has gone on to make films like the Sex Is Zero, Reversal of Fortune, 100 Days with Mr. Arrogant and more recently Sector 7. She has also starred in the movie Haeundae.
Ha has also starred in the TV series Something Happened in Bali in early 2004, co-starring Zo In Sung and So Ji-sub. In that project, she played tour guide Lee Soo-jeong, who consequently attracted two men whom she did not like. She won a Baek-Sang Best Actress Award for her performance in this drama.
In 2010, she starred as Gil Ra Im in the fantasy drama, Secret Garden.
In 2011, she starred in Sector 7, South Korea's first 3D IMAX film, which has broken the year's box office records since its opening on 4 August.On 28 October, Ha along with Kim Hyun Joong of SS501 acted as emcee at the 2011 K-Pop Super Concert held at Gwangalli Beach in Busan, which was broadcast on SBS on 6 November.
Filmography
Film
Year Title Role
2000 Truth Game Han Da-Hye
Nightmare Eun-ju
Ditto Seo Hyeon-ji
2002 Phone a young journalist
Sex Is Zero Eun-hyo
2003 Reversal of Fortune Han Ji-yeong
2004 100 Days with Mr. Arrogant Kang Ha-yeong
Love, So Divine Yang Bong-hie
2005 All for Love Cameo
Daddy-Long-Legs Cha Young-mi
Duelist Detective Namsoon
2007 Miracle on 1st Street Myung-ran
2008 BA:BO Ji-ho
His Last Gift Hye-Yeong (Cameo)
2009 Haeundae Kang Yeon-Hee
Closer to Heaven Lee Ji-Soo
2011 Sector 7 Cha Hae-joon
[edit] Television drama
Year Title Role Network
1996 Adults don't know a student KBS
1998 Dragon's Tears Na In KBS
1999 Dangerous Lullaby Young-Eun KBS
1999 Hak Gyo 2 Jang Se Jin KBS
2000 Secret Lee Ji-Eun MBC
2001 Life is Beautiful Ryu Hee-Jung KBS
2002 Days in the Sun Park Tae-kyong KBS
2003 Damo Jang Chae Ok MBC
2004 Something Happened in Bali Lee Soo Jung SBS
2005 Fashion 70's Cameo SBS
2006 Hwang Jini Hwang Jin Yi KBS
2010 Secret Garden Gil Ra Im SBS