Heather Graham



Date of Birth
29 January 1970, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Birth Name
Heather Joan Graham
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Mini Biography
Heather Graham was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and raised in a strict household. Her father worked for the Federal Bureau of Investigation and her mother was a former schoolteacher and author. Heather and her sister, Aimee Graham, were forced to relocate often as a result of their father's occupation, and Heather became increasingly shy. Surprisingly, she had a passion for acting from an early age and despite being labeled a "theater geek" by her peers, she was voted Most Talented by her high school senior class. Unfortunately, her love of acting created a tension between her and her family, although her mother obligingly drove her to auditions in Hollywood throughout her adolescence. Shortly after graduating high school Heather moved to Los Angeles and got supporting roles in a variety of films, including Drugstore Cowboy (1989). When her career did not take off as quickly as she had hoped, Heather enrolled in the University of California at Los Angeles to get her degree in drama. Heather dropped out of UCLA after two years to pursue her acting career on a full-time basis, playing a recurring role on the television series "Twin Peaks" (1990) and had a plum role in the film Diggstown (1992). Aside from gaining a modeling contract with Emanuel Ungaro Liberte, Heather has starred in over 50 films. Her career started to gain momentum when she appeared in Swingers (1996), a role she received after being taken out swing dancing by Jon Favreau. Following a well-received turn in Boogie Nights (1997), she appeared in several high-profile films such as Lost in Space (1998), Bowfinger (1999), Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999), and Din iad (2001). Heather also appeared in nine episodes of "Scrubs" (2001) during its 2004-2005 season, and appeared in many independent films, including Bobby (2006), which received critical acclaim. After starring on her own short-lived sitcom and a number of forgettable B-movies, she appeared in the blockbuster comedy Marea mahmureala (2009). Heather has never married, although she has had romances with actors Heath Ledger, James Woods, Matt Dillon, Edward Burns, Kyle MacLachlan, Josh Lucas, Leonardo DiCaprio, Elias Koteas, and Matthew Perry, musicians Adam Ant, Elijah Allman, and Jason Falkner, and directors Stephen Hopkins, Chris Weitz, and Yaniv Raz.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Kimberly Hannigan
Trivia
Was voted "Most Talented" by her Agoura High School class.
Modeling contract with Emanuel Ungaro Liberte
ad to turn down the female lead in the film Chinta royala (1998) because of scheduling conflicts.
Older sister of actress Aimee Graham.
Was fired from Scorchers (1991).
Graduated 1988 Agoura High School, Agoura Hills, California. Dropped out of UCLA her freshman year to pursue acting
Worked at Toys R'Us when she was a teenager
Was forced to turn down the lead role in Heathers (1988), because her parents thought the language was too risque.
Her father is an FBI agent. Her mother is a schoolteacher/author.
She once worked as an usher at The Hollywood Bowl
Enjoys yoga and cooking and playing poker
Has not spoken to her parents in two years because they disapprove of the movies she stars in.
Was named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine in 2001.
She is of Irish Catholic extraction
Was the subject of the power pop song, "Heather Graham", by the Washington, D.C.-based a-Capella quartet, DaVinci's Notebook. The song appears on the group's 2002 CD, "Brontosaurus".
Ranked #4 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World" (2002).
Went to the same high school as Mike Shinoda and Brad Delson of Linkin Park as well as Adrianna Costa.
She attended Agoura High School with sister Aimee Graham, Shane Stanley, Beverly Peele and James Robb and Mike Shinoda.
Played a porn actress twice: in The Guru (2002) and Boogie Nights (1997)
Practises Transcendental Meditation. Appeared meditating on the cover of the August 4, 2003 issue of Time Magazine.
Ranked as #74 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005)
Named #98 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).
Chosen by Femme Fatales magazine as one of the "50 sexiest women on the planet". [February 2006]
Was a contestant on "Scrabble" (1984) in 1986 for the Teen Tournament.
In 2003, for a photo shoot by photographer Sam Jones, she was levitated several feet in the air by a magician. Later in the same photo shoot, the magician also sawed her in half.
Had her ears pierced in her teens, but has now let them heal up again and can no longer wear pierced earrings.
Has a cat named Mittens.
Originally auditioned to play "Amber Waves" in Boogie Nights (1997) but ultimately ended up playing the Roller Girl.
She is a public advocate for Children International.
She subscribed to BBC America so she could study the accents of the characters in the popular British soap opera "EastEnders" (1985) for her role as "Mary Kelly" in the "Ripper" thriller Din iad (2001) in 2001. She particularly focused on "Kat Slater"'s cockney "East End" intonation.
Personal Quotes
I love telling dirty jokes. Sex is funny.