Heather Locklear

Date of Birth
25 September 1961, Westwood, California, USA
Birth Name
Heather Deen Locklear
Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)
Spouse
Richie Sambora (17 December 1994 - 11 April 2007) (divorced) 1 child
Tommy Lee (10 May 1986 - 16 August 1993) (divorced)
Trivia
Her ex-husband, Richie Sambora, is a member of the rock band Bon Jovi.
Daughter, Ava Elizabeth, with ex-husband Richie Sambora, was born. [4 October 1997]
Attended UCLA for a short period of time. She chose to pursue an acting career in lieu of the completion of her studies towards a bachelors degree. Her father, William Locklear, has served in various UCLA high-level administrative positions (Registrar, Director of the Office of Residential Life, etc.).
She is a distant cousin of Marla Maples Trump, on her father's side. Marla's maternal grandfather was a Locklear.
Of mostly Scottish extraction.
Measurements: 37-24-35 (reported early in career), 34C-23-33 (after her reported implants), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)
She is part Lumbee Indian, a community of individuals whose ancestry is a mixture of Native Americans, Africans and Europeans who intermarried only with each other.
Refused a regular part on the TV series "Good Morning, Miami" (2002). It was a role similar to the one she played on "Spin City" (1996). That role later went to Ashley Williams.
Her daughter Ava Elizabeth has the same name as the daughter of Reese Witherspoon and Ryan Phillippe. Heather's daughter is nearly 2 years older than Reese's.
After she was rejected from her high school cheerleading squad, Heather joined the drama club and discovered that acting was her true passion.
Graduated from Newbury Park High School in Newbury Park, California.
Guest-starred in episode "No Sniffing, No Wowing" of former "Spin City" (1996) co-star Charlie Sheen's new TV-series "Doi barbati si jumatate" (2003)
One of a handful of actors to work on two series at the same time ("Dynasty" (1981) and "T.J. Hooker" (1982)).
Close friend of David Spade.
Girlfriend of Jack Wagner [2008].
Entered into an Arizona medical facility for the proper diagnosis and treatment of her medication for anxiety and depression [June 24, 2008].
Was the girlfriend of Tom Cruise [1981].
Charged with a misdemeanor DUI in Santa Barbara County after her arrest in September for driving under the influence of prescription medicine [November 17, 2008].
Her DUI case was dismissed after she pleaded guilty to reckless driving in a Santa Barbara court on January 2, 2009. She was not present in court.
Her college roommate was Susan Levitan, the producer of Family Sins (2004) (TV) with Kirstie Alley.
Turned down the role of Sarah Tobias in The Accused (1988). The part went to Jodie Foster who won her first Oscar for it.
Aunt of Shane Ahern.
Hospitalized in a Los Angeles hospital for treatment of a bacterial infection on December 1, 2010.
Engaged to Jack Wagner [August 14, 2011].
Personal Quotes
[on why she wasn't invited for a "T.J. Hooker" (1982) reunion]: They haven't asked me. I don't think they've asked [former co-star] Adrian Zmed, but I'm sure William Shatner is willing to do it. I can't see why [he would] not... Maybe I'll see the film when it comes out on DVD or something.