Isabeli Fontana

Date of Birth
4 July 1983, Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil
Birth Name
Isabeli Bergossi Fontana
Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Spouse
Henri Castelli (10 December 2005 - present) (separated) 1 child
Alvaro Jacomossi (? - 2002) (divorced) 1 child
Trivia
Has a son named Zion, born on March 28th 2003, from her first marriage to Álvaro Jacomossi. Zion was born in New York.
She has two brothers: Harrison and Heric.
Second Son, Lucas Castelli [b. 23 October 2006] in São Paulo, Brazil. Father is husband Henri Castelli.
Parents: Maribel Bergossi and Antônio Carlos Fontana.
In 1996, Isabeli was one of the finalists in an Elite Model Look Contest in São Paulo, Brazil.
At the age of 14 moved from Brazil to Milan to start her modeling career.
Her ex-husband, Álvaro Jacomossi, is also a model.
Early life and discovery
Fontana was born in Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil. In 1996 she made it to the finals of the Elite Model Look when she was just 13 and in the following year she moved from South of Brazil to Milan, Italy, to start her modelling career. Career
In 1999, at the age of 16, she appeared in the Victoria's Secret lingerie catalogue. The shoot caused controversy, as Victoria's Secret stated that they would not use girls younger than 18.[citation needed] Soon after the Victoria's Secret shoot, she was signed by Versace, Ralph Lauren and Valentino.
Since 1999 she has modeled for Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue, Marie Claire, ELLE, Vogue, Harper's Bazaar, Numéro, i-D, Arena and many others.
Fontana has been the face of a variety of advertising campaigns including Armani Jeans, Chanel, Colcci, Disritmia, Dolce and Gabbana, Emporio Armani, Enrique Martinez[disambiguation needed ], Escada, H&M, Helena Rubinstein, Hugo Boss, Hussein Chalayan, Massimo Dutti, M. Officer, Nicole Farhi, Oscar de la Renta, Peter Hahn, Philips, Ralph Lauren, Revlon, Roberto Cavalli, Rosa Chá, Saks Fifth Avenue, Tommy Hilfiger, Triton[disambiguation needed ], Valentino, Versace, Victoria's Secret, Vivara and others.Photographed by Steven Meisel, she was presented on the September 2004 cover of American Vogue as one of the "Models of the Moment".
Fontana can be seen in the Spring/Summer 2011 campaigns for Escada, Dolce and Gabbana, Uniqlo & Ann Taylor.
Fontana is the current[when?] face of Viktor & Rolf's fragrance Flowerbomb.
In 2008, Fontana made her debut on the Forbes The World's 15 Top-Earning Models list at place 11, having earned $3 million.
She has appeared in the Pirelli Calendar on a number of occasions, including in the 2011 calendar, which features models posing as Greek and Roman gods, photographed by Karl Lagerfeld.
Isabeli Fontana, with her son, Zion.
Personal life
As a youth, Fontana attended Catholic School in the Portão district of Curitiba. She is often seen making the Sign of the Cross in footage.[citation needed] She was married to model Álvaro Jacomossi but they divorced in 2004. Their son, Zion, was born in 2003.Fontana married actor and model Henri Castelli on December 10, 2005 and their son, Lucas, was born on October 23, 2006 in São Paulo. Fontana and Castelli divorced in 2007.