Jennifer Morrison



Date of Birth
12 April 1979, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name
Jennifer Marie Morrison
Nickname
Jen
Height
5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Mini Biography
Jennifer Morrison is the oldest child of teacher parents. She was raised in Illinois with a younger sister and brother. She attended the same school her parents taught at, Prospect High School. As a child she did some work as a model. After graduating from high school, she attended Loyola University in Chicago, where she studied Theater and English. She then moved on to study at the Steppenwolf Theater Company, before relocating to Los Angeles to pursue her acting career.
Morrison's movie debut came in 1994, playing the daughter of Sharon Stone and Richard Gere in Intersection (1994). Success followed with various film and TV roles, including the lead in Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000). She came to widescale public attention in 2004 for her role as Dr. Allison Cameron in the hit series "House", for which she was nominated for a prestigious Screen Actors Guide Award. Since leaving "House", her career has continued to progress with roles in Star Trek (2009), "How I Met Your Mother" and Warrior (2011).
Trivia
March 2003: Her father, David Morrison, won the Illinois state 2003 teacher of the year award.
Attended Prospect High School in Illinois (Class of 1997) and majored in Theatre with a minor in English at Loyola University Chicago (she received her B.A. in 3 years' time - Class of 2000).
Played clarinet in high school marching and symphonic bands.
Former high school cheerleader.
Appeared on the cover of Sports Illustrated for Kids with Michael Jordan when she was around 10 or 11 years old.
Is a Chicago Cubs fan.
Is friends with Ashlee Simpson and has guest-starred on the latter's show on MTV several times.
Portrayed a Ball State University student in commercials for the school titled "Everything You Need," even though she wasn't then and never was a student at the university.
12/23/06: Engaged to "House M.D." (2004) co-star Jesse Spencer. He proposed in Paris, France, at the Eiffel Tower. The engagement ended August 15, 2007.
Studied with the Steppenwolf Theatre Company in Chicago.
Sang in her high school choir.
Has two younger siblings: a sister, Julia, and brother, Daniel. Parents are David and Judy Morrison.
A former child model. She did print advertisements for JC Penney and Montgomery Ward and commercials for Rice Krispies and Mondo.
Grew up in Arlington Heights, Illinois -- an affluent village and suburb of Chicago.
2007: Was chosen for the Top 10 of TV's Sexiest Stars for TV Guide's 2007 Sexy Issue along with the likes of Evangeline Lilly, Eva Longoria, Patrick Dempsey and Josh Holloway.
Her favorite television shows are "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition" (2003), "Battlestar Galactica" (2004) (she especially likes the character of Starbuck), "The Oprah Winfrey Show" (1986), and "Planet Earth" (2006).
Learning to play golf. Her boyfriend is an avid golfer.
Born on the same day as actress Claire Danes.
Where Are They Now
(2006) Filming "House M.D." (2004), season 3.
(July 2008) Filming "House M.D." (2004), season 5.
(December 2009) Has joined the Broadway-bound revival of "The Miracle Worker", in the role of Helen Keller's mother, Kate.