Jessica Lange

Date of Birth
20 April 1949, Cloquet, Minnesota, USA
Birth Name
Jessica Phyllis Lange
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Mini Biography
Jessica Lange was born in Cloquet, Minnesota, USA, where her father worked as a traveling salesman. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to New York, working as a model, until producer Dino De Laurentiis cast her as the female lead in King Kong (1976). The film attracted much unfavorable comment and, as a result, Lange was off the screen for three years. She was given a small but showy part in Bob Fosse's All That Jazz (1979), before giving a memorable performance in Bob Rafelson's The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981), as an adulterous waitress. The following year, she won rave reviews for her exceptional portrayal of actress Frances Farmer in Frances (1982) and a Best Supporting Actress Academy Award for her work in Sydney Pollack's Tootsie (1982) (as a beautiful soap-opera actress). She was also outstanding as country singer Patsy Cline in Karel Reisz's Sweet Dreams (1985) and as a lawyer who defends her father and discovers his past in Music Box (1989). Other important films include Martin Scorsese's Cape Fear (1991) (as a frightened housewife) and Tony Richardson's Blue Sky (1994), for which she won a Best Actress Academy Award as the mentally unbalanced wife of a military officer. She made her Broadway debut in 1992, playing "Blanche" in Tennessee Williams "A Streetcar Named Desire".
IMDb Mini Biography By: Thanassis Agathos
Spouse
Francisco Paco Grande (29 July 1970 - 1981) (divorced)
Trivia
Born at 11:00am-CST
Has had long time relationship with actor Sam Shepard (1982-present).
Lange has three children: Aleksandra "Shura" (1981) whose father is Mikhail Baryshnikov; Hanna Jane Shepard (ianuary 13, 1986) and Samuel Walker Shepard (June 14, 1987) who goes by his middle name) whose father is Sam Shepard.
Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#64). [1995]
She is a big supporter for rights of the Monks of Nepal.
Lived in Minnesota with Sam and their children for a few years, but now living in New York (2004).
Between modeling jobs, she waitressed at the Lion's Head in Greenwich Village.
During the late 1960s and early 1970s in Manhattan, Lange was represented by Wilhelmina Models, the same agency that later discovered Gia Carangi.
Her interpretation of the pushed-to-the-limit Cora in the remake of The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981) was partially inspired by the downbeat life of B-movie actress Barbara Payton. In a Rolling Stone interview, Lange mentioned how she thought her character might have first drifted to Hollywood as an aspiring starlet, and costar Jack Nicholson gave her Payton's lurid, tell-all autobiography "I Am Not Ashamed" to look over on the set. Coincidentally, Lange and the blonde Payton were both born in Cloquet, Minn.
She is one of the elite ten thespians to have been nominated for both a Supporting and Lead Acting Academy Award in the same year for their achievements in two different movies. The other nine are Fay Bainter, Teresa Wright, Cate Blanchett, Barry Fitzgerald (he has been nominated in both categories for the same role in the same movie), Sigourney Weaver, Al Pacino, Emma Thompson, Holly Hunter, Julianne Moore and Jamie Foxx.
Beat Meryl Streep for the role of Patsy Cline in Sweet Dreams (1985), according to Streep. Streep said it was one of the few if not the only role she ever went after. Then later said that she couldn't however, imagine the movie without her (Lange).
Measurements: 34B-22-34 (modeling in Paris in 1973), 36C-24 1/2-35 (in 1990), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)
She was nominated for a Laurence Olivier Theatre Award in 2001 (2000 season) for Best Actress for her performance in "Long Day's Journey into Night" at the Lyric Theatre.
Attended the Guthrie Theater Drama School at the prestigious Guthrie Theater in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Received the Anton Chekhov Fine Arts Award.
Daughter Shura (Alexandra) Baryshnikov, whose father is Mikhail Baryshnikov, graduated from Marlboro College in Vermont, the same college that Chris Noth attended in the 70s. [2003]
Is of Polish and Finnish descent
Her performance as Frances Farmer in Frances (1982) is ranked #85 on Premiere Magazine's 100 Greatest Performances of All Time (2006).
Parents: Dorothy (1913-1968) and Al (1911-1988).
Has two older sisters named Ann Lange and Jane Lange and a younger brother named George Lange who is a pilot.
She was one of the favorite actresses of Benazir Bhutto.
Had a fall at her home in Minnesota on March 17, 2009, breaking her collarbone and dislocating her arm. After an overnight stay in the hospital, she was released the next day.
Her only husband, Paco Grande, was a photographer. They met in 1968 and married two years later. He began losing his sight from retinitis pigmentosa in the early 1970s. They did not divorce until 1982, following a long separation, and she paid him alimony afterwards.
Personal Quotes
It took Sydney Pollack a long time to get me to do Tootsie (1982). I asked myself if I wanted to play some frothy, ditzy character after I had just done Frances (1982). Obviously, I'm thrilled that I did.
All through life I've harbored anger rather than expressed it at the moment. Once I started on 'Frances' I discovered it was literally a bottomless well. It devastated me to maintain that for eighteen weeks, to be immersed in this state of rage for twelve to eighteen hours a day. It spilled all over, into other areas of my life. I was really hell to be around.
Salary
Losing Isaiah (1995) $1,500,000