Jessica Stroup

Date of Birth
23 October 1986, Anderson, South Carolina, USA
Birth Name
Jessica Leigh Stroup
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Mini Biography
Jessica Stroup was born October 23rd 1986, in Anderson, South Carolina, USA. At the age of 17, she received a scholarship to attend the University of Georgia, but turned it down to pursue acting. At only 17, she moved to Los Angeles and immediately took acting classes and received both modeling and acting offers. Since then, Jessica has starred in several hit horror movies including Prom Night (2008/I) and The Hills Have Eyes II (2007), and is booked a lead role in the brand new spin-off "90210" (2008) as one of the lead characters, "Erin Silver". In her spare time, Jessica enjoys hanging out with friends and family, watching movies, playing volleyball and listening to music.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Unknown
Trivia
Was originally going to play Zoe in I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (2006) (V) but dropped out due to scheduling conflicts.
Is a natural brunette, despite being blonde in The Hills Have Eyes II (2007).
Started modeling when she was 15 years old, which sparked an interest in her choice of career.
Loves volleyball.
Resides in Los Angeles.
Has an old brother, Dave Stroup.
Auditioned for a role in April Fool's Day (2008) (V).
As well as starring in horror movies, she is a huge horror movie fan. Some of her favorites include The Shining (1980), Poltergeist (1982) and Pet Sematary (1989).
Her mother is a former, "Miss North Carolina", and suggested to Jessica that she should take up modeling.
Best friends with actress Brittany Snow. The two frequently audition together, and both starred in Prom Night (2008/I).
Is a fan of the Clemson Tigers.
She originally auditioned for the role of Annie in 90210, but believes she wasn't Midwestern enough. Jessica was driving home from the grocery store when she found out she got the part of Silver. She was so excited that she almost got pulled over.
Filmography
Year Title Role Notes
2005 Unfabulous Fredericka Episode: "The Road Trip"
Vampire Bats Eden
2006 Broken Sara
School for Scoundrels Eli's Wife
Left in Darkness Justine
Southern Comfort Lindy
Pray for Morning Ashley
Zoey 101 Girl Episode: "Lola Likes Chase"
Girlfriends Riley Episode: "Oh, Hell Yes: The Seminar"
2007–2008 Reaper Cady 4 Episodes
2007 This Christmas Sandi Whitfield
The Hills Have Eyes 2 Amber Johnson
October Road Taylor Episode: "Once Around The Block"
Grey's Anatomy Jillian Miller Episode 3x13: "Great Expectations"
2008 True Blood Sorority Girl Kelly Episode: "Strange Love"
Prom Night Claire
2008–present 90210 Erin Silver
2009 Homecoming Elizabeth Mitchum
The Informers Rachel
2011 Family Guy Voice Only, Episodes:
"Friends of Peter G." "Tiegs for Two"
2012 Ted Lori's Co-Worker