Jewel Staite

Date of Birth
2 June 1982, White Rock, British Columbia, Canada
Birth Name
Jewel Belair Staite
Height
5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Mini Biography
Born in White Rock, BC, Canada. Spent first three years of life in Maui. Started out modeling, was recommened to act at age 6. Won best actor in "Meeting Dad", a Vancouver Film School short.
Originally auditioned for the role of Rosie on "Space Cases" (1996), which went to Paige Christina. She later got the role of Catalina.
Is the youngest of seven children, and lives just three blocks away from her parents in Vancouver.
Has been involved with AIDS Project since her uncle died of the disease.
Her favorite hobbies are traveling and writing.
Had to move from her hometown of Vancouver to Toronto during her two year run on the Disney show "Flash Forward" (1996), one of the better shows for young people of the 1990s.
In Vancouver she joined in the ground-breaking ceremony for an AIDS memorial where the names of AIDS victims in the area will be permanently memorialized.
Gained 20 lbs for the part of Kaylee in the TV series "Firefly" (2002). When the show was later adapted into a motion picture (Serenity (2005)), the show had been over for a little while and she had lost the weight. She was told that they weren't going to give anyone else the part anyway, so she didn't have to re-gain the weight.
Was featured on the preteen video/board game "Party Mania".
She played the role of "Catalina" on "Space Cases" (1996), a show that featured a space pirate named "Reaver" played by Chip Chuipka. She played "Kaylee" on "Firefly" (2002) which featured a race of people called "Reavers", also with malicious intentions.
In 2006, she appeared at the Armageddon Expo in Wellington, New Zealand.
Morena Baccarin was her Maid of Honor at Jewel's wedding to Matthew Kevin Anderson in Maui on April 25, 2003.
Was discovered in a Vancouver shopping mall at age 5.
Good friends with A.J. Cook.
Personal Quotes
"It was a tough job getting mouth to mouth from David Duchovny but somebody had to do it". Commenting about her appearance on "The X Files" (1993) episode "Oubliette" (1995).
I love acting because it allows me to be as many different people as my imagination can conceptualize, and I can spill my guts, bare my soul and be a bitch without actually offending anyone in the real world.
If it were up to me, how would the characters' relationships conclude in Serenity 2? Okay. Hypothetically speaking only. River and Zoe really hit it off, fall in love, and decide to form their own renegade girls-who-kick-ass space team and leave us in the dust; Mal realizes he's more destroyed over Wash's death than he ever thought and spends the rest of his days wearing Hawaiian shirts and drinking booze out of the engine; Simon and Kaylee have a set of genius triplets and turn the ship into a cocker spaniel search-and-rescue with "crazy Grandpa Mal" still at the helm cradling toy dinosaurs; and Inara finally realizes the potential in Jayne as a male companion, loans him a toga, and takes him back to the training house where they become King and Companion Queen...you know you want that sequel! [writing on her blog]