Juno Temple

Date of Birth
June 1989, UK
Birth Name
Juno Violet Temple
Is an English actress.Early life
Juno Temple is the daughter of producer Amanda Pirie and film director Julien Temple.She grew up in Somerset, England and attended Enmore Primary School, Bedales School, and King's College, Taunton. She has two younger brothers, Leo Temple and Felix Temple.
Movie career
Temple began her career as a child actress in the 1997 film Vigo: Passion for Life, a film about Jean Vigo Another film directed by her father starred Juno in 2000 when she played Emma Southey in Pandaemonium.
She has won critical praise for several supporting roles. One reviewer said that she played her part in Notes on a Scandal with "petulance and angst"while her performance as Lola Quincey in Atonement has been called "impressive".She auditioned to play Luna Lovegood in Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix,but lost out to Evanna Lynch. Some of her other film credits include Celia in St. Trinians and St. Trinian's II: The Legend of Fritton's Gold, Drippy (Jennifer Logan) in Wild Child, and Jane Parker in The Other Boleyn Girl. In 2009, Temple starred as Eema in the comedy Year One alongside Jack Black and Michael Cera. She also played Anna in Jaco Van Dormael's Mr. Nobody and Di Radfield in the adaption of Sheila Kohlers Cracks.
She starred in Abe Sylvia's Dirty Girl, which premiered on 12 September 2010, at the Toronto International Film Festival, co-starring Milla Jovovich, Jeremy Dozier, William H. Macy, Mary Steenburgen, and Tim McGraw.
Temple has also appeared in Kid Harpoon's music video "Milkmaid" and Plushgun's Just Impolite
In 2011, Temple appeared in Paul W. S. Anderson's 3D film adaption of The Three Musketeers, as Anne of Austria, the Queen Consort of France. The film also starred Logan Lerman, Orlando Bloom, Milla Jovovich, Christoph Waltz, and Mads Mikkelsen. She has been cast in The Dark Knight Rises, as a "street-smart Gotham girl.She will portray Diane in the lesbian lycanthropic tale Jack & Diane.
Filmography
Temple filming a scene for The Three Musketeers, 2010
Year Film Role
2000 Pandaemonium Emma Southey
2006 Notes on a Scandal Polly Hart
2007 Atonement Lola Quincey
St Trinian's Celia
2008 The Other Boleyn Girl Jane Parker
Wild Child Jennifer "Drippy" Logan
2009 Year One Eema
Cracks Di Radfield
Mr. Nobody Young Anna (16)
Glorious 39 Celia Keyes
St. Trinian's II: The Legend of Fritton's Gold Celia
2010 Greenberg Muriel
Kaboom London
Dirty Girl Danielle
2011 The Three Musketeers Queen Anne
Killer Joe Dottie Smith
2012 The Dark Knight Rises Holly Robinson