Kelly Rowland

Date of Birth
11 February 1981, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Birth Name
Kelendria Trene Rowland
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Trivia
Joined Destiny's Child in 1992 to make the quartet of the original Destiny's Child girls: LaToya Luckett, LaTavia Roberson, Kelendria Rowland & Beyonce Knowles.
No longer lives with fellow band member, Beyoncé Knowles. Has her own house in Sugar Land, Texas.
Released her 1st solo album "Simply Deep" on 22 Oct 2002.
Her debut solo album "Simply Deep" went gold.
Kelly did a duet with rapper Nelly, Dilemma, which went to number one in the global chart and also number one in UK and Australia.
Kelly's solo debut album, Simply Deep, debuted at number 1 when released in the UK.
She has had two solo top five single enteries, Stole and Can't Nobody, when they were released in the UK.
May 10, 2004 - Engaged to Pro Bowl Safety Roy Williams of the Dallas Cowboys, who played for the Oklahoma Sooners. However, Williams and Rowland respectively broke the engagement off in 2006.
Her first single, "Stole" was certified platinum and peaked at number 2 in Australia. Her debut album "Simply Deep" peaked at number 5 and was certified gold in Australia.
Attended Lamar High School in Houston, Texas.
During the Bush/Cheney campaign in 2000, she was, along with all of Destiny's Child, a supporter of Bush.
She and the other members of "Destiny Child" announced that they will disband after their tour ends in the fall [June 13th 2005]
Best friends with Beyoncé Knowles since they were children.
She and Destiny's Child were awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 6801 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California.
Sade is one of her biggest influences.
Personal Quotes
Freddy vs. Jason actually kind of landed in my lap. I went out for the audition, and I think two hours later my agent called me back and said 'Kelly, you got the part!'
The song I have on repeat right now would probably have to be Chris Brown's 'Beautiful People.' It's such an amazing record. As soon as I hear it, I can't stop moving. And I smile so big and it's great when music makes you do that.
[on Oprah] Nobody's perfect, but she comes so close! She's like the female version of God. She inspires me to work hard and give back.
[on Sade] I've never heard music that makes you feel so warm and at ease, besides maybe Miles Davis or [John] Coltrane. Sade can never be duplicated.
Where Are They Now
(June 2005) It was announced that Destiny's Child will disband after they finish their tour this fall.
(December 2005) Kelly is currently recording her sophomore album due to be released April '06, and has shot three episodes for the hit UPN show Girlfreinds.
(November 2007) Recently released her critical smash sophomore album 'Ms. Kelly' and is in the studio currently to prep for a re-release of the album.