Krisstana Loken

Date of Birth
8 October 1979, Ghent, New York, USA
Birth Name
Kristanna Sommer Løken
Height
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Mini Biography
Kristanna Loken began her modeling career at the early age of 15. Encouraged by her mother, Rande who was a model prior to her daughter's birth, Kristanna's modeling career, as well as her aspirations in acting brought her to New York where she now resides. The glamorous actress/ model, seems to have stayed true to her roots: her father, Chris, owns an apple farm in upstate New York where he writes novels and screenplays. Aside from establishing herself as a supermodel with an Elite contract, Kristanna has made numerous television appearances as well as what could be her breakthrough film role in Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) opposite Arnold Schwarzenegger, released in 2003.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Kimberly Hannigan
Spouse
Noah Danby (10 May 2008 - present) (separated)
Trivia
Model.
Currently resides in New York. [2001]
Has one sister, Tanya, who is 16 years her senior.
Her measurements are 34B-22-30
Was #3 on Maxim Magazine's Hot 100 List (June 2003)
Ranked #3 on Maxim's Hot 100 List 2003, behind only Shania Twain and Christina Aguilera.
Put on 15 pounds of muscle for her role in Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003).
Took a mime class to prepare for her role in Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003). Because her "T-X" character has so few lines (and all within the first 25 minutes of the movie), she had to learn to communicate through facial expressions and body gestures.
Norwegian-American
Practices a form of yoga called "Bikram." She also has a black belt in the Israeli martial art Krav Maga.
Has a dog named 'Buster'.
All four of her grandparents are originally from Norway.
Wears a size 12 shoe.
Some of her favorite movies are: The English Patient (1996), Full Metal Jacket (1987), and Apocalypse Now (1979).
Named #70 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).
Is a vegetarian.
She greatly enjoys being remembered for her early work, such as: the roles of "Sable O'Brien" on "Unhappily Ever After" (1995), and of James Brolin's daughter on "Pensacola: Wings of Gold" (1997); and also for starring in "Mortal Kombat: Conquest" (1998).
Personal Quotes
I know that my life will change after this movie [Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)], but I just can't prepare myself on no longer being anonymous.
Believe in, and follow your dreams.
[about Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)] In the back of my mind I kept thinking, "I'm fighting Arnold [Arnold Schwarzenegger] and I've got to be naked in front of the world". So that was enough incentive. I would work, like, 20 hours and work out constantly in my gym and my trailer because of the "birthing" scene, as I call it."
When I got the job [Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)], my manager said, "Kristanna, just enjoy this last year of anonymity, because afterward you're not going to be able to pump your own gas". I feel ready. Why not?
Acting is what I've pursued since I was a child.
Where Are They Now
(October 2004) Currently filming a popular video game-to-movie project starring as the title character: BloodRayne (2005) - due for release in 2005.