Lake Bell


Date of Birth
24 March 1979, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name
Lake Caroline Siegel Bell
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Trivia
2002 graduate of Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama in London, England.
Has a Blue-Nosed Staffordshire Bull Terrier named Margaret.
Enjoys painting and drawing.
Lived in Vero Beach, Florida, as a teen.
Is an animal-rights activist.
She has an older brother named Luke Bell Siegel, who owns a sliding wall and door company called Raydoor in New York City, New York. She also has two half-sisters, Courtney and Mackenzie.
Ranked #32 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Was supposed to play in Scream 4 as Deputy Hicks but canceled due to scheduling conflicts.
Personal Quotes
"I completely bombed the audition... I was insecure, stopping and starting. I went to the bathroom and cried." - on her experience auditioning for "Boston Legal" (2004).
"You have to keep hobbies in L.A. Otherwise, it's sad."
Early life
Bell was born in New York City, the daughter of Robin Bell, owner of the design firm Robin Bell Design, Inc. in New York,and Harvey Siegel. Her father is Jewish and her mother is Protestant, and Bell has stated that she was raised in a "comically dysfunctional family
Bell attended The Chapin School in New York, and Westminster School in Simsbury, Connecticut. For part of her teenage years she lived in Vero Beach, Floridaand attended St. Edward's School. She attended Skidmore College in Saratoga Springs, New York before transferring to Rose Bruford College in London where she acted in several theatrical productions including The Seagull and Pentecost.
Career
Bell's first significant role was as the lead female in NBC's War Stories, also starring Jeff Goldblum. She played Alicia Silverstone's wisecracking best friend, Victoria, in NBC's short-lived series Miss Match. In 2004, Bell made her debut as Sally Heep in The Practice and her character was carried over into the series offshoot Boston Legal where she was made a regular cast member until she left the series in 2005. Bell then played the lead role in the science fiction series Surface, which aired between September 2005 and May 2006. She then returned to Boston Legal for two episodes, reprising her role as Sally Heep, opposing counsel to Alan Shore (portrayed by James Spader). In 2008, she played the wife of Colin Farrell's character in Pride and Glory. She and Farrell dated for a time.As of 2010, she stars in the new HBO television series How to Make It in America.She also appears in the 2010 Cartoon Network Adult Swim show Childrens Hospital.
In September 2011, Bell modeled at Pirelli's Fashion Week in Milan, Italy.
Filmography
Bell in July 2011
2001: Slammed as Gina Micelli
2002: Speakeasy as Sara Marnikov
2003: I Love Your Work as Felicia
2003: War Stories as Nora Stone
2004: Fresh out of Tears as Leila
2004: Rampage: The Hillside Strangler Murders as Jillian Dunne
2008: What Happens in Vegas as Tipper
2008: Pride and Glory as Megan Egan
2008: Over Her Dead Body as Ashley
2008: Still Waters as Charlie
2008: Prop 8: The Musical as Scary Catholic School Girls From Hell
2009: It's Complicated as Agness Adler
2010: Shrek Forever After as Patrol Witch / Wagon Witch #2
2010: Burning Palms as Maryjane
2010: Little Murder as Corey Little
2011: A Good Old Fashioned Orgy as Alison Cohen
2011: No Strings Attached as Lucy
Television and other work
2002: ER as Jody Holmes (2 episodes)
2003: Miss Match as Victoria
2004: Boston Legal as Sally Heep (2004–2006)
2005: Surface as Laura Daughtery (2005–2006)
2008: Childrens Hospital as Dr. Cat Black (2008-)
2009: Wainy Days as Blaire (1 episode)
2009: Prototype as Dana Mercer (voice)
2010: The League as Brooke
2010: How to Make It in America as Rachel Chapman
2011: New Girl as Amanda