Laura Vandervoort

Date of Birth
22 September 1984, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name
Laura Dianne Vandervoort
Nickname
VanderV
Height
5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Mini Biography
Laura Vandervoort is a Canadian actress who has become popular from her roles as Kara (Supergirl) on Smallville, Lisa on the new V series, and Sadie on Instant Star. She has a second degree black belt in karate. Besides karate, she was even more athletic growing up, taking part in football, baseball, tennis, basketball, and gymnastics. She's been featured in Maxim. Laura was listed among Maxim Magazine's 100 Hottest Women. She's been featured on the cover of Stuff magazine. Vandervoort was also the cover girl in the spring 2010 edition of Music Fashion magazine. Earler in her career she guest starred in Goose Bumps and Are You Afraid of the Dark? Laura was in SyFy's mini-series, Riverworld as well as the TV movie, Out of Control. The beautiful Miss Vandervoort started her carrer at the age of 13, doing commercials and background work on Canadian CTV programs.
Trivia
Has second degree black belt in karate
Her third cousin is celebrated Canadian actor Gordon Pinsent from Newfoundland.
Attended York University for Psychology and English majors.
Was on the cover of the final issue of Stuff magazine. (October 2007).
Ranked #25 in Wizard magazine's Sexiest Women of TV list(March 2008).
Her favorite color is blue.
One of Maxim Magazines Hot 100 Woman of 2010.
One of Maxim Magazines "Hot 100" women for 2011.
Ranked #58 in the 2011 FHM Australia list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".
Personal Quotes
Hollywood is something imagined...acting is something crafted.