Leelee Sobieski

Date of Birth
10 June 1983, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name
Liliane Rudabet Gloria Elsveta Sobieski
Nickname
Lee
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Mini Biography
Liliane Rudabet Gloria Elsveta Sobieski was born in New York on June 10, 1983. She caught the attention of a casting agent who noticed her while he was scouting the cafeteria of a New York City private school. The man asked her to audition for a role in Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994). She ended up losing the role to Kirsten Dunst, but that didn't stop her. At age 13 she co-starred in the TV movie Reunion (1994) (TV) with Marlo Thomas and a year later starred in A Horse for Danny (1995) (TV). Although she had roles in many films, it was in 1998 that she hit the big time, starring opposite Elijah Wood in Deep Impact (1998). The film, which was one of the summer's biggest hits, garnered Leelee great reviews and brought her to the attention of many casting directors. Next up was Joan of Arc (1999) (TV), which she shot in the Czech Republic and for which she received an Emmy nomination. While working on Joan of Arc (1999) (TV), she was also shooting a film with Tom Cruise, Eyes Wide Shut (1999). The film, shot under strict secrecy by the notoriously reclusive Stanley Kubrick, had Leelee cast as a teenage nymphet who tempts Cruise's character. It didn't turn out to be quite the summer blockbuster expected but, again, Leelee got some good reviews. While shooting the film she developed a friendship with Stanley Kubrick and was heartbroken when he died soon after its completion.
Leelee went on to star with other big names: Drew Barrymore in Never Been Kissed (1999); Diane Lane in The Glass House (2001) and Josh Hartnett & Chris Klein in Here on Earth (2000).
Spouse
Adam Kimmel (31 August 2010 - present) 1 child
Trivia
Discovered by a casting director in her New York City school cafeteria.
Enjoys painting, ceramics, poetry, martial arts and horseback riding.
Her father is Jean Sobieski, a New York City painter, and her mother, Elizabeth Sobieski, is a writer.
Has a younger brother, Robert Sobieski, born 1989.
Collects locks of hair from major stars appearing with her in films. Tom Cruise refused to participate when filming Eyes Wide Shut (1999).
Bears such an uncanny resemblance to actress Helen Hunt that many people believe she is Hunt's younger sister. The two are not related.
Is fluent in French.
Australian band Primitive Whore perform a song titled "Why Leelee won't Love Me".
Her father, Jean Sobieski, is a French painter who once dated actress Jean Seberg. Her mother, Elizabeth Sobieski (nee Elizabeth Salomon), is an American writer of half-Jewish heritage.
Has size 10 feet.
In 2001, she matriculated with the class of 2005 at Brown University, but she has since taken time off to advance her career. She remains a popular topic of conversation of Brown students.
Has an older sister.
Youngest actress ever to portray Joan of Arc in a movie (Joan of Arc (1999) (TV)) and, because of that, the one who is the closest to the real age of the historical figure at the time the story takes place.
Her father, Jean Sobieski, lived with French singer Dalida in Paris in the '60s.
Announced her engagement to menswear designer Adam Kimmel, having been in a relationship with him since January 2009 (17 July 2009).
Gave birth to her daughter Louisianna Ray Kimmel, with fiancé Adam Kimmel, in a New York City hospital (16 December 2009).
Returned to work six months after giving birth to her daughter Louisianna in order to film her guest appearance on "Drop Dead Diva" (2009).
Daughter Louisanna Ray Kimmel born on December 15, 2009 in New York.
Spent part of her childhood on a ranch in France.
Personal Quotes
I think when you're doing a lead role, there is so much more pressure. If you fail, not only do you fail, but everybody else fails, too. As opposed to when it's a supporting role and it's only you that sucked.
[on getting her ears pierced for the first time at the age of 23]: It didn't hurt like I thought it would, but it still feels a bit weird - And I'm still getting used to the thought that I've now got bits of metal going through holes in my earlobes that weren't there when I woke up this morning, but I guess I'll get used to that...
Salary
The Glass House (2001) $1,000,000